2nd Lt. Edmund "E C" Copeland Spiceland

Is your surname Spiceland?

Research the Spiceland family

2nd Lt. Edmund "E C" Copeland Spiceland's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Edmund Copeland Spiceland, 2nd Lt.

Also Known As: "Edmund", "Edmond", "Edward", "E C", "Copeland", "Spiceland"
Birthplace: Stewart, Tennessee, United States
Death: Died in Stewart, Tennessee, United States
Place of Burial: Stewart, Tennessee, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Sanford Spiceland and Mariam Spiceland
Husband of Martha Jane Spiceland; Mary Ann Spiceland and Martha Ann Spiceland
Father of Sanford Increase Spiceland; James Kenneth Spiceland; Mariam Spiceland; Dejoinville Spiceland; Mary Ann Vinson and 9 others
Brother of NN Spiceland; Orin Spiceland; John Sanford Spiceland, Sr., Hon. Judge; Lucy Wallis and Mary Sills

Occupation: Merchant, 2nd Lieut. Kentucky Cavalry
Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:

About 2nd Lt. Edmund "E C" Copeland Spiceland


History of Trigg County, Historical and Biographical, ed. W.H. Perrin, F.A. Battey Pub. Co., Chicago, 1884. p. 228. [Linton Precinct]

E. C. SPICELAND was born in Stewart County, Tenn., June 1, 1826, and is a son of Sanford and M. (Copeland) Spiceland, natives of Northampton County, N. C. In 1845 our subject went to Canton, and kept the ferry for one year; the following year he ran a saloon. In 1847, he enlisted in the Mexican War and remained about three months; served, while out, in the Quartermaster Department. On his return to Canton he clerked for W. D. Grace. In 1850 he moved to Cadiz and there clerked for William Sorey & Co. After remaining there one year, he returned to Canton, where he clerked in a warehouse. In 1854 he began merchandising for himself, and remained in business at that point until the breaking out of the war. In 1862, he enlisted in Company L, of the Eighth Kentucky Cavalry. He went out as Lieutenant, and was afterward made Regimental Quartermaster. He returned to Canton in September, 1863, and in partnership with John D. Tyler ran a warehouse. On January 1, 1866, he came to Linton, and began merchandising. At this place he has since been engaged in business. In 1875 he took his son, S. I. Spiceland, into the business as partner. The firm now carries a stock of about $10,000. Soon after he came to Linton, he was appointed Postmaster and held the office until about 1875. Since that time the position has been filled by his son. Mr. Spiceland was married in 1848 to Miss Martha Ross, a daughter of Kenneth Ross, of Tennessee. She was born in Stewart County, and died in April, 1866. She left three children--one son and two daughters. Mr. S. [sic] was next married in July, 1866, to Miss Mary Scudder, a daughter of P. P. Scudder. She died in 1871, and in 1872 Mr. Spiceland married Miss Martha Barte, a daughter of A. J. Barte; they have five children living--two sons and three daughters. Subject is a member of the Baptist Church; has served as Magistrate of the county. In politics he is identified with the Republican party.

view all 21

2nd Lt. Edmund "E C" Copeland Spiceland's Timeline

January 4, 1826
Stewart, Tennessee, United States
October 22, 1848
Age 22
Trigg, KY, USA
August 18, 1849
Age 23
Trigg County, Kentucky
October 7, 1851
Age 25
Trigg County, Kentucky
Age 25
Trigg, Kentucky, United States
January 4, 1853
Age 27
Trigg County, Kentucky
April 1855
Age 29
Trigg County, Kentucky
July 31, 1858
Age 32
Trigg County, Kentucky
January 31, 1861
Age 35
Trigg County, Kentucky
August 14, 1862
Age 36