Edmund Lockwood, Jr. (1598 - 1635) MP

‹ Back to Lockwood surname

Is your surname Lockwood?

Research the Lockwood family

Edmund Lockwood, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Robert"
Birthplace: Combs, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Cambridge, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Managed by: Christopher Lee Empey
Last Updated:

About Edmund Lockwood, Jr.

Edmund was a well-respected member of the early Newtowne community who served it well in return. He served on the jury during the murder trial of Walter Palmer on 9 November 1630; was named the deputy to the General Court for "...New Towne to confer with the Court 'about the raising of a publick stock'..." on 9 May 1632 and was also named constable for Cambridge on that same date. In addition, on 31 March 1631, Edmund and Mr. William Pelham stood surety for Nicholas Knapp after he was fined for quackery on 1 March 1630. They promised to pay the sum of £5 to the court.

Edmund Lockwood's own estate remained a matter of some dispute for quite sometime after his death. His brother, Robert, was named executor of his estate.

On 3 March1634, his widow (Elizabeth, but mis-identified as Ruth in the record) was ordered to place "all the writings that her husband left in her hands to John Haynes, Esq., & Simon Bradstreete, on the third day of the next week, who shall detain the same in their hands till the next Court, when they shall be disposed of to those to whom they belong." Anderson maintains that his death date was probably closer to 9 May 1632 (when he last appears in the records), since it doesn't appear that he received a land grant in the Cambridge grants which started in August 1632. -------------------- "Edmund was born 09 Feb, 1594, Combs, Suffolk, England, d. 09 Mar, 1634, Cambridge, Middlesex, MA. He married ELIZABETH MASTERS. She was born abt. 1612, day unknown at this time, Combs, Suffolk, Engand, d. 14 Apr, 1712." -by: Gwen Lockwood

view all 12

Edmund Lockwood, Jr.'s Timeline

1594
February 9, 1594
Combs, Suffolk, England
1598
January 16, 1598
Combs, Suffolk, England
1625
1625
Age 26
Combs, Suffolk, England
1625
Age 26
Combs, Suffolk, , England
1628
1628
Age 29
Probably England
1630
1630
Age 31
Cambridge, MA
1632
November, 1632
Age 34
Cambridge, Suffolk, MA
1632
Age 33
Cambridge, Middlesex, Connecticut, United States
1634
1634
Age 35
Sudbury, Suffolk, , England
1635
March 3, 1635
Age 37
Cambridge, Massachusetts Bay Colony