Edmund Mortimer 1st Earl of March

Is your surname de Mortimer?

Research the de Mortimer family

Edmund Mortimer 1st Earl of March's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Edmund de Mortimer

Nicknames: "Edmund /Mortimer/ Sir"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wigmore, Herefordshire, England
Death: Died in Stanton Lacy, Shropshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Roger Mortimer, 1st Earl of March and Joan de Geneville, 2nd Baroness Geneville
Husband of Elizabeth de Badlesmere, Countess of Northampton
Father of Roger de Mortimer, 2nd Earl of March; John de Mortimer; Wales de Mortimer and Cecily de Mortimer
Brother of Maud de Mortimer; Margaret de Mortimer; Roger Mortimer; Geoffrey de Mortimer, Seigneur Of Couhe; John de Mortimer and 6 others
Half brother of Katherine De Mortimer, Countess of Warwick

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Edmund de Mortimer

http://www.thepeerage.com/p10255.htm#i102547

Sir Edmund de Mortimer1

M, #102547, b. circa 1310, d. 1332

Last Edited=22 May 2004

    Sir Edmund de Mortimer was born circa 1310. He was the son of Roger de Mortimer, 1st Earl of March and Joan de Geneville, Baroness Geneville. He married Elizabeth de Badlesmere, daughter of Bartholomew de Badlesmere, 1st Lord Badlesmere and Margaret de Clare, before 1332.1 He died in 1332.

Child of Sir Edmund de Mortimer and Elizabeth de Badlesmere

Roger de Mortimer, 2nd Earl of March+ b. c 1330, d. 13601

Citations

[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 373. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

view all 19

Edmund Mortimer 1st Earl of March's Timeline

1306
1306
Wigmore, Herefordshire, England
1316
June 27, 1316
Age 10
Earnwood,Shropshire,England
1328
November 11, 1328
Age 22
Ludlow, Shropshire, England
1330
1330
Age 24
Ludlow, Shropshire, England
1351
December 16, 1351
Age 45
Stanton Lacy, Shropshire, England
1912
September 24, 1912
Age 45
1925
June 1, 1925
Age 45
June 1, 1925
Age 45
1927
September 15, 1927
Age 45
September 15, 1927
Age 45