Is your surname Harvey?

Research the Harvey family

Edmund Harvey's Geni Profile

Records for Edmund Harvey

2,651,531 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Edmund Harvey

Also Known As: "Edward Harvey"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Husband of Martha
Father of Josiah Harvey and Hannah Harvey

Managed by: Todd Alan Benson
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Edmund Harvey

Edward Atarter: http://dunhamwilcox.net/ct/new_haven4.htm

EDMUND or EDWARD HARVEY (16__-May 22, 1648) was in Milford in 1639; came from Wethersfield. Savage states that he was a merchant and brought two daughters with him, one aged nine years, the other four; perhaps also brought a wife, but more probably was a widower, for he married about 1540, Martha, and had Josiah, baptized December 29, 1640, and Hannah, b. 1646; he removed to Fairfield and died there May 22, 1648, leaving a daughter in England aged 22 years, two more as above stated aged 18 and 14 years (in 1648), all by a former wife. His widow married Nathan Gold (d. 1684) of Fairfield.

One of the first 46 landholders of Milford, CT.

view all

Edmund Harvey's Timeline