Edward Æmilius Jarvis

Is your surname Jarvis?

Research the Jarvis family

Edward Æmilius Jarvis's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Edward Æmilius Jarvis

Also Known As: "The Commodore"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Newmarket, ON, Canada
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of William Dummer Powell Jarvis and Diana Jarvis
Husband of Marion Gertrude Jarvis and Augusta Jarvis (Irving)
Father of Mary Powell Bedford; Bertha Margaret Jarvis; William Dummer Powell Jarvis; Æmilius Irving Jarvis; Augusta Louisa Jarvis and 1 other
Brother of Mary Æmilia Piers; William Irving Jarvis and Augusta Louisa Wilson

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Edward Æmilius Jarvis

ŝNORTH AMERICA'S GREATEST FRESH-WATER SAILOR - AEMILIUS JARVIS (1860-1940)

ACHIEVEMENTS;

He sailed alone around Lake Ontario in a tiny dinghy. He was 10 years old! He spent two years sailing the world in a square-rigger sailing vessel. He apprenticed as a banker, and became president of Trader's Bank of Canada. He designed and built numerous innoventive and successful racing sailboats. He founded the Royal Hamilton Yacht Club and the Royal Canadian Yacht Club. He was elected four times as Commodore of the Royal Canadian Yacht Club. He won over 100 international fresh-water sailing events while at R.C.Y.C. He founded the Steel Company of Canada, He built the King Edward Hotel. He created the British Columbia Salmon Canning Industry. He formed AEmilius Jarvis & Co. and earned the friendship and respect of such men as Lord Minto, Governor General of Canada, J.P. Morgan, financier, Sir Thomas Lipton, Lord Beaverbrook, Sir Henry Pellatt, and Ned Hanlan. He acted as a spy for King George V, visiting Czar Nicholas of Russia, 1915. He was instrumental in forming the Canadian Navy during the Great War. He was awarded S.S.D.(Special Service Decoration) for his wartime efforts. He operated a famously successful stud farm, breeding hunter-jumper horses.

Finally, he was charged, tried, convicted, and jailed, on a charge of conspiracy to defraud the government of the Province of Ontario, after having saved that government millions of dollars in the retirement of war bonds. For the remainder of his life he stoutly defended his innocence. The Premier of Ontario, E.C. Drury, labelled him "Canada's Dreyfus"

Source: Robert AEmilius Jarvis

view all

Edward Æmilius Jarvis's Timeline

1860
April 25, 1860
Newmarket, ON, Canada
1886
October 14, 1886
Age 26
Hamilton, ON, Canada
1888
October 31, 1888
Age 28
1890
1890
Age 29
1892
March 31, 1892
Age 31
1894
February 16, 1894
Age 33
Ontario, Canada
1896
June 15, 1896
Age 36
Oakville, ON, Canada
1903
July 24, 1903
Age 43
Toronto, ON, Canada
1929
1929
Age 68
1940
1940
Age 79