Edward Bishop, Jr. (1648 - 1711) MP

‹ Back to Bishop surname

Is your surname Bishop?

Research the Bishop family

Edward Bishop, of Salem & Rehoboth's Geni Profile

Records for Edward Bishop

2,239,042 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Byshop spelling on Salem", "Mass death record"
Birthplace: Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts
Managed by: Lori Lynn Wilke
Last Updated:

About Edward Bishop, Jr.

notes

Much of their estate was confiscated during their imprisonment, leaving their large family practically homeless.

From "History of the town of Leeds, Androscoggin County, Maine, from its settlement June 10, 1780" (Lewiston Journal Co. 1906) at 64

Edward third was born in Salem in 1648. He married Sarah Wildes ; was a farmer, a native of Salem, in which place he lived. He was present at the hearing in April, 1692, given Sarah Cloyce accused of witch-craft ; and hearing John, an Indian servant in the family of Samuel I'arris, the minister, who was her accuser, give false testimony against her, cured that servant by a good flogging and declared his belief that he could likewise cure the whole company thus afflicted. For this both he and his wife were imprisoned. With the overthrow of that tyrant, priestly power, they were released, and in 1693 moved to Rehoboth, Mass., where he died May 11, 1711. In his will mention is made of Jonathan fourth, born in the year 1686. He married Abigail Avery. The date of his death is unknown to the w^riter but his will was probated April 7, 1725.

Sources 

  1. Wildes Family in America PDF document
view all

Edward Bishop, of Salem & Rehoboth's Timeline

1648
February 23, 1648
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
April 23, 1648
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
1670
1670
Age 21
Salem Village, Massachusetts
1670
Age 21
Topsfield, MA
1681
August 14, 1681
Age 33
Beverly, Essex, MA, USA
1684
1684
Age 35
1686
1686
Age 37
Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1689
1689
Age 40
1711
May 12, 1711
Age 63
Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts
????