Edward Bliven of Westerly

Is your surname Bliven?

Research the Bliven family

Edward Bliven of Westerly's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Edward Bliven

Also Known As: "Edward Bleavin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Possibly, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Westerly, Washington, Rhode Island, USA
Place of Burial: Westerly, Washington, Rhode Island
Immediate Family:

Son of James Bliven and Bridget Oliver
Husband of Isabel Bliven
Father of Joan Clarke; Edward Bliven; Rachel Bleavin; James Bliven and John Bliven

Occupation: Yeoman
Managed by: Christopher Gordon Totsky
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Edward Bliven of Westerly

http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jonsaunders&id=I3110

VITAL RECORDS OF RHODE ISLAND 1636-1850, WASHINGTON CO. MARRIAGES, Arnold Collection by James N. Arnold, Vol. 5, page 11.

   2-121  BLIVEN, Edward, and Isabel MACCOON, m. by Tobias Saunders, Justice, Oct. 2, 1691.

DESCENDANTS OF EDWARD BLIVEN, by Earl Crandall, page 1.

   The immigrant Bliven ancestors were three brothers: Joshua, James and Edward Bliven, all coming from England and arriving in Salem, Massachusetts before 1650.
   According to this account, James remained in Salem, Edward's whereabouts are not mentioned, and Joshua is reported as being in Newport by 1669, and it is mentions that his sons, James and Edward, both settled in Westerly, RI.
   This "history" of the Bliven family is, unfortunately, not documented, yet has been copied by many genealogists since 1908 and perpetrated as truth. There is, however, no proof for this origin of the Bliven family. Therefore, this lineage begins with Edward-1 Bliven of Westerly, RI.

THE BLIVEN GENEALOGY, 1643-1991, by Lee A. Bliven, 1991. Westerly Library, page 7.

   If the dates I have for our first known ancestors are fairly accurate the first would be EDWARD, aka EDWARD of WESTERLY, born about 1668. "THE FIRST FAMILIES OF AMERICA" has his father, born 1643 in England and coming to the Salem area in 1664, this could be JAMES, that bought land from the Indians at Oyster Bay L.I. in 1672, it could also make HENRY BLETHEN (BLEVIN) of Lynn, Mass., (first recorded 1659) a brother of JAMES, the 1668 birth of Edward would have him born in the Colonies.
   Edward Bliven and Isabel Macoone had 2 daughters and 3 sons after their marriage Oct. 2, 1691, they were to accumulate some 300 plus acres of land and a Homestead, at Westerly. R.I. and it appears Edward and Isabel became quite active in the community. Edward made a will before his death in 1718, dividing the property among their 3 son.

ABSTRACTS OF WESTERLY, RHODE ISLAND WILLS, by Alden G. Beaman, Ph.D. page 213.

   BLIVEN, Edward, of We, yoeman. Will dated 22 Aug 1716, proved 30 Apr 1718, pgs 252-253 and Vol. 2 (4) page 75, receipts. Mentions: Wife Isabel Bliven, Sons Edward Bliven, James Bliven under 21, & John Bliven. Daughters Jane & Rachel no surnames. Capt John Babcock coexor with wife. Land bought of Ninecraft Sachim & Jobe Babcock. On 22 Aug 1726 dau Jane was wife of William Clark & on 28 Dec 1726 dau Rachel was wife of Stephen Saunders. Witn: Joseph Clarke Jr., Oliver Babcock, Potter Davis.

Edward married Isabel MACOONE, daughter of John MACCOON and Mary, on 31 Oct 1691 in Westerly, Kings Co., Rhode Island. Isabel was born 1670 in of Westerly, Kings Co., Rhode Island. She died 1753 in Westerly, Kings Co., Rhode Island.

RHODE ISLAND ROOTS, MARCH 1987, by Rosemary Canfield, page 7.

   Unrecorded, but probably children of John-1:
   ISABEL, b. c1670, d. ?; m. 31 Oct. 1691, Westerly RI, Edward Bliven.

THE BLIVEN GENEALOGY, 1643-1991, by Lee A. Bliven, 1991. Westerly Library.

page 7.



            
view all

Edward Bliven of Westerly's Timeline

1665
1665
Scotland, United Kingdom
1691
October 31, 1691
Age 26
Westerly, Kings, Rhode Island
1692
May 1, 1692
Age 27
Westerly, Washington, Rhode Island, United States
1694
August 5, 1694
Age 29
Westerly, RI, USA
1697
March 19, 1697
Age 32
USA
1702
October 27, 1702
Age 37
Westerly, Washington, Rhode Island
1706
January 22, 1706
Age 41
Westerly, Washington, Rhode Island
1718
April 30, 1718
Age 53
Westerly, Washington, Rhode Island, USA
????
First settled in Salem, Massachusetts.
????
Westerly, Washington, Rhode Island