Is your surname Bridge?

Research the Bridge family

Edward Bridge's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Edward Bridge

Also Known As: "Edward Bridge"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Essex, England
Death: Died in Roxbury (within present Boston), Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of John Bridges and Marjory Bridge
Husband of Mary Bridge
Father of Mary Gay; Thomas Bridge; Elizabeth Bridge and John Bridge
Brother of Deacon John Bridges; Mary Betts and Matthew Bridges

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Edward Bridge

Edward Bridge came to Roxbury about 1637 with wife Mary. Freeman May 22 1639. An original donor of the Free Schoole. Died Dec 20 1683 aged 82. Mary Bridge wife of Edward Bridge, surname unknown.

None of the sources I saw linked him to Deacon John Bridge of Cambridge.

Genealogical Guide to the Early Settlers of America by Henry Whittemore, page 69 Google Books

History of the First Church in Roxbury, Massachusetts, 1630-1904. By Walter Eliot Thwing, Google Books page 54

See http://www.famhist.us/genealogy/getperson.php?personID=I6222155&tree=allfam which cites ancestry but without sources.

See http://www.branches-n-twigs.com/genealogy/getperson.php?personID=I3931&tree=allfam which cites his will and other known and respected sources, but does not give ancestry.

view all 13

Edward Bridge's Timeline

1601
1601
Essex, England
1637
November 18, 1637
Age 36
Roxbury, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1639
March 31, 1639
Age 38
Roxbury (within present Boston), (Present Suffolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
1645
June 15, 1645
Age 44
Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1645
Age 44
1683
December 20, 1683
Age 82
Roxbury (within present Boston), Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
December 20, 1683
Age 82
Roxbury (within present Boston), Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1938
July 9, 1938
Age 82
July 9, 1938
Age 82
December 8, 1938
Age 82