Is your surname Scott?

Research the Scott family

Records for Edmund Scott

7,312,159 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Edmund Scott

Also Known As: "Edmond"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rattlesden, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Rattlesden, Suffolk, England
Place of Burial: Rattlesden, Suffolk, England
Immediate Family:

Son of George Scott, II; Maud Scott and Anne Scott
Husband of Joan Scott and Joan Scott
Father of Sir Henry Scott, Constable of Suffolk; Edmund Scott; Ann Scott; Mary Scott; Diana Ranson and 7 others
Brother of George Scott, III; Anna Scott; Nicholas Scott, Sr.,; Elizabeth Scott and Margaret A Scott

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Edmund Scott

He is listed in some records as a quest man, which is defined in the dictionary as:

“One legally empowered to make quest of certain matters, especially of abuses of weights and measures.”

This profession was due to the fact that his great-grandfather was the Lord Warden of Cinque Ports and his grandfather the HIgh Sheriff of Kent, his great-great grandfather was Governor of Dover Castle. Edmund directly descends from John Balliol King of Scots.

His family is of the noble class.

---------

Edmund (Edward) Scott (son of George Scott and Mrs Scott) was born 1524 in St George, Bradfield, Suffolk, England, and died August 14, 1621. He married Joan.

Children of Edmund (Edward) Scott and Joan are:

  1. +Henry Scott, b. November 01, 1560, Rattlesden, Suffolk, England, d. December 24, 1624, Rattlesden, Suffolk, England

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/h/o/h/Earl-Hohman/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0632.html -------------------- Edmund Scott and Joane —

   Edmund Scott was born about 1524. He married Joane —. Edmund was a questman[1], church warden, and collector in Rattlesden, Suffolk, England. Joane, “wife of Edmund—an old woman”, was buried 15 May 1615 in Rattlesden, Suffolk, England. Edmund, “about 97 yeares of age”, was buried 14 Aug 1621.

Edmund and Joane's children are:

1. Edmund Scoote (probably), married Agnes Losse 16 Sep 1583 in Rattlesden, Suffolk, England, buried 14 Jul 1642 in Rattlesden, Suffolk, England. 2. Henry Scott (probably), married Martha Whatlock 25 Jul 1594, a yeoman, buried 24 Dec 1624 in Rattlesden, Suffolk, England, will made 24 Sep 1623 and proved 10 Jan 1624. 3. Dinay (Dina) Scote, baptized 18 Jun 1567 in Rattlesden, Suffolk, England, married John Ransone 8 Jan 1588 in Rattlesden, Suffolk, England. 4. Anne Scote, baptized 21 Aug 1569 in Rattlesden, Suffolk, England. 5. Roose (Rose) Scote, baptized 15 Sep 1571 in Rattlesden, Suffolk, England, buried 19 Sep 1571 in Rattlesden, Suffolk, England. 6. George Scoote (probably), baptized 31 Jan 1574 in Rattlesden, Suffolk, England. 7. Nichas (Nicholas) Skott, baptized 13 Jun 1576 in Rattlesden, Suffolk, England, married Anne Batman 7 Apr 1603 in Rattlesden, Suffolk, England.

Sources: 1. Huffey, David (transcriber), Rattlesden (Suffolk, England) Baptisms—1559 to 1758 (from the Parish Register Transcripts), transcribed between 1987-1995. 2. Huffey, David (transcriber), Rattlesden (Suffolk, England) Marriages —1559 to 1758 (from the Parish Register Transcripts), transcribed between 1987-1995. 3. Huffey, David (transcriber), Rattlesden (Suffolk, England) Burials —1559 to 1758 (from the Parish Register Transcripts), transcribed between 1987-1995. 4. Davis, Walter Goodwin, Massachusetts and Maine Families in the Ancestry of Walter Goodwin Davis (1885-1966), Vol. III, Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1996 (reprint), p. 267. 5. Original parish register of Rattlesden, Suffolk, England.

-------------------- http://www.ourgenerationsancestors.org/getperson.php?personID=I2251&tree=OGA

view all 41

Edmund Scott's Timeline

1524
1524
Rattlesden, Suffolk, England
1525
1525
Age 1
Bradfield Saint George, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
1559
1559
Age 35
Rattlesden,,Suffolk,England
1562
May 31, 1562
Age 38
Bradfield, St George, Suffolk, England
1564
1564
Age 40
Bradfield, Suffolk, St George, UK
1565
August 2, 1565
Age 41
Bradfield,St George,Suffolk,England
1567
June 28, 1567
Age 43
Rattlesden, Suffolk, England
1568
September 15, 1568
Age 44
Rattlesden, Suffolk, , England
1569
August 21, 1569
Age 45
Saint George,Bradfield,Suffolk,England
1573
January 31, 1573
Age 49
UK