Edward Goode, Sr. (c.1699 - 1761) MP

‹ Back to Goode surname

Is your surname Goode?

Research the Goode family

Edward Goode, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Edward Goode

342,952 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Edmund Good"
Birthplace: Henrico, Virginia
Death: Died in Henrico, Virginia
Managed by: Terry Hubert Brown
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Edward Goode, Sr.

Parents: Father: Samuel Goode b: ABT 1658 in Barbados and Martha Jones

Edward was born on the north side of the James River in the Four Mile Creek area and died there. He is buried in a family burial ground on plantation, no marker known.

In 1701 he and his mother, Margaret were listed as witnesses at the Joseph Woodson wedding.

It is believed that Edward was bound out as an apprentice.

Married 1712 to ( ) unknown but she died before 1740 mother of all Edwards children. Edward was a farmer all his life.

Second marriage was to Elizabeth (Woodson) Morton.

Records of Henrico County show Edward accumulated 1,125 acres of land in the Four Mile Creek area. He bought land from others (150 acres from Joseph Pleasants in 1714, in 1716, 15 more acres from Benjamin Burton, Joseph and Thomas Pleasants) and also received three Kings grants to the land each were for 400 acres.

Links

view all

Edward Goode, Sr.'s Timeline

1699
1699
Henrico, Virginia
1724
1724
Age 25
Henrico, Virginia, USA
1726
1726
Age 27
Henrico, Virginia
1761
1761
Age 62
Henrico, Virginia
????