Edward John Stanley (1907 - 1971) MP

‹ Back to Stanley surname

Is your surname Stanley?

Research the Stanley family

Edward John Stanley, 6th Baron Stanley of Alderley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "5th Baron Eddisbury"
Death: Died
Managed by: Ric Dickinson
Last Updated:

About Edward John Stanley

Edward John Stanley, 6th Baron Sheffield, 6th Baron Stanley of Alderley and 5th Baron Eddisbury was an English nobleman. He was the son of the 5th Baron Sheffield and Margaret Evelyn Gordon.

Lord Stanley of Alderley oversaw the loss of the family's ancestral estate at Alderley Park. With a fondness for gambling, wine and marriage, he had to pay for four divorce settlements, and death duties, even at pre-war levels, for both the 4th and 5th Barons. When the mansion at Alderley Park was destroyed by fire in 1931 he moved into the former farmhouse. When he sold the estate in 1938 to the property developers Hambling Crundall and Co, many of his older tenants were forced to leave the village.

He had four wives:

   * Lady Victoria Audrey Beatrice Chetwynd-Talbot (married 3 March 1932-divorced 1936)
   * Sylvia Ashley (married 18 January 1944-divorced 1948)
   * Therese Husson (married 6 April 1951-divorced 1957)
   * Kathleen Margaret Crane (née Wright) (married 15 September 1961-his death 1971).

He and Victoria had one daughter, The Hon. Edwina Maureen Stanley (born 19 January 1933). On his death in 1971, his brother Lyulph Stanley succeeded to his titles, albeit only briefly.

view all

Edward John Stanley, 6th Baron Stanley of Alderley's Timeline