Edward Joshua Coffey, Sr.

Is your surname Coffey?

Research the Coffey family

Edward Joshua Coffey, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Edward Joshua Coffey, Sr.

Also Known As: "Edward Coffee"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Elizabeth City, Essex, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Essex, Virginia
Place of Burial: Essex, VA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of John Coffey and Mary Coffey
Husband of Ann Esther Coffey
Father of John D. Coffey, Sr.; Martha Stapp; Edward Joshua Coffey; Anstes Coffey; Austus Anister Coffey and 2 others
Brother of Timothy S Coffey; John Coffey and Hugh Coffey

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Edward Joshua Coffey, Sr.

wealthy landowner (and slave-owner) in Orange County, VA.

The first record of Edward Coffey in VA appears in the will of Edward Mosely, dated January 6, 1699 in which he gives to his "servant Ed. Coffe one heifer of 2 years old." On September 10, 1700, Edward Coffey received a judgment from the Mosely estate for his freedom, corn, and clothes. Edward Coffey was probably transported to America during the Williamite Confiscation by Edward Mosely. Edward Coffey is a witness to Thomas Powell's will of Sittingbourne Parish, Essex County, VA. in which Thomas bequeathed 1 shilling to his daughter Ann Coffey.

Edward Coffey (1670, probably in Ireland - 1716, Essex County, VA) lived in St. Ann's Parish, Essex County, VA. In Nov., 1714, Edward Coffey sold part of his land (bought from Augustine Smith) on Occupation Creek to Thomas Warren. His wife, Ann Ester Powell, is a witness to this transaction. Edward died in 1716 and Ann died in 1744. After Edward's death in 1716 his widow, Ann, married Robert Dulin (Dula?) and they had two sons. (Ann Powell was the dau. of Thomas Powell and Mary Place of Dinsdale.)

Links

-------------------- Edward apparently came to Virginia as an indentured servant to William Moseley. Some sources give his birth in Virginia as the son of John Coffey (Born in Ireland) and Mary Jolliffee. The Coffey Cousins Clearinghouse (Jun 2000) has extensive discussion of this and the lack of proof for this relationship.

Source: 1.Gregory 2.FTW ■[Family Roots.FTW]<p>Genealogy compiled by R.W. Fields: b:1650 Ireland[FamilyRoots.ged.FTW]<p>Genealogy compiled by R.W. Fields: b:1650 Ireland 2.Heritage of Caldwell Co. p.298; genealogy complied by Janet Hill & R.W. Fields 3.The Heritage of Wilkes Co. (1982), Mrs W.O. Absher, editor. p.158; genealogy compiled by Janet Hill & R.W.Fields 4."Marriages of Some virginia Residents 1607-1800" Vol. 1 by Dorothy Ford Wulfeck, (1986), p.117--(before 1700) Proven by will of Thomas Powell dated 1701 Rappahannock Co. Genealogy compiled by R.W. Fields

view all 12

Edward Joshua Coffey, Sr.'s Timeline

1670
October 20, 1670
Elizabeth City, Essex, Virginia, United States
1690
1690
Age 19
Essex, Virginia, USA
1700
July 16, 1700
Age 29
Essex, Virginia
July 16, 1700
Age 29
Essex, Virginia, USA
1706
1706
Age 35
Essex, Virginia
1706
Age 35
Freed in will of Col. William Mosely, "His freedom, one bushel of corn and some clothes"
1710
1710
Age 39
Essex, Virginia
1712
1712
Age 41
Essex, Virginia
1712
Age 41
Essex Co.,Va.
1714
February 1714
Age 43
Essex, VA, USA