Edward Levett John Sparkman

Is your surname Sparkman?

Research the Sparkman family

Edward Levett John Sparkman's Geni Profile

Records for Edward Levett Sparkman

86,466 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Edward Levett John Sparkman

Nicknames: "Jack"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Portsmouth, UK
Death: Died in Saskatoon, SK, Canada
Place of Burial: Saskatoon, SK, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of Arthur Sparkman and Emma Ann Sparkman
Husband of Winnifred Annie Marshall
Father of Clifford Arthur James Sparkman and Constance Winnifred Murch
Brother of Arthur N. Sparkman; Alice M Sparkman and Percy Hubert Sparkman

Occupation: Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Managed by: John Sparkman
Last Updated:

About Edward Levett John Sparkman

Edward Levett John Sparkman

by his Nephew, Jack Sparkman, 1997

The following brief details relate to my uncle Edward Levett John Sparkman and his family:-

He came to South Africa during the Anglo Boer War as a trooper in a Regiment of Dragoons - I think my father said it was the "7th". Later he emigrated to Canada and joined the Royal Canadian Mounted Police. The children of his marriage were 1. Clifford Arthur James 2. Constance Winnifred

Saskatoon Burial Record

SPARKMAN EDWAN LEUYH (sic) JOHN 4067 F-L006-S1/2 Died 08/23/1923 Buried 08/27/1923

http://www.saskatoon.ca/DEPARTMENTS/Infrastructure%20Services/Parks/Woodlawn%20Cemetery/Documents/s.txt

view all

Edward Levett John Sparkman's Timeline

1879
May 23, 1879
Portsmouth, UK
1915
July 24, 1915
Age 36
Tugaske, Saskatchewan, Canada
1916
April 25, 1916
Age 36
Edmonton, AB, Canada
1920
January 4, 1920
Age 40
Saskatoon, SK, Canada
1923
August 23, 1923
Age 44
Saskatoon, SK, Canada
????
Saskatoon, SK, Canada