Edward Miles (1834 - 1912) MP

‹ Back to Miles surname

View Edward Miles's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Edward Miles
  • Request to view Edward Miles' family tree

Share

Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kingsland, Herefordshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in West Virginia, United States
Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Ben M. Angel
Last Updated:

About Edward Miles

From Rootschat:

http://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?PHPSESSID=854cs5js6h2058b3fmr24o3re0&topic=574909.0

  • RootsChat.Com
    • England (Counties as in 1851-1901)
      • England - General
        • Oxfordshire
          • Oxfordshire Lookup Requests
            • 1841 Census Lookup - Edward Miles Oxfordshire

Initial query: lmscully

on: Monday 09 January 12 19:35 GMT (UK) » Hello,

I am in the US searching for information on my great-grandfather (x3), EDWARD MILES (1834 - 1913). I managed to track him back to Oxfordshire, but that is where my information ends. I hope to find out more information about his parents, siblings, etc. I don't even know their names. If anyone can find information on my grandmother's last name, that would be greatly appreciated.

Name: Edward Miles

  • Event: Census
  • Event Date: 1841
  • Gender: Male
  • Age: 6
  • Birthplace: Oxfordshire
  • Registration District: Witney
  • County: Oxfordshire

Married: Elizabeth/Elisabeth (last name unknown)

  • Immigrated to US: 1873

1880 US Census

  • Edward Miles, 46
  • Spouse Elisabeth C. Miles, 46
  • Child John H. Miles, 15
  • Child Edward S. Miles, 13
  • Child Henry James Miles, 9
  • Child George D. Miles, 5

---

Keyboard86

  • Reply #5 on: Monday 09 January 12 20:01 GMT (UK)

Hi, is this your Edward in 1871:-

  • F: Edward Miles 35 occ Ag Lab b Kingsland, Herefordshire (Calc. Birth: 1836)
  • M. Elizabeth C 34 b Llanghihangel, Radnorshire (Calc. Birth: 1837)
  • 1. John E 6 b Kingsland (Calc Birth 1865)
  • 2. Edward S 5 b Kingsland (Calc Birth 1866)
  • 3. Henry J 4 months b Kingsland (Calc Birth 1871)

Residing at Shirlheath, Kingsland

Census Ref RG10/2719/10/13

---

Groom

  • Reply #7 on: Monday 09 January 12 20:16 GMT (UK)

This could be the marriage, from Freebmd http://www.freebmd.org.uk

Marriages Sep 1863

  • ANTHONY Emma Knighton 11b 258
  • Davies Elizabeth Caroline Knighton 11b 258
  • Matthews Herbert Morris Knighton 11b 258
  • Miles Edward Knighton 11b 258

Does look a good possible because of where she was born according to the 1871 census and the fact that she is Elizabeth Caroline

Groom - Tunstall Suffolk: Hayward - Croydon Surrey: Waters - Scotland & Croydon: Howell - Yarmouth, Liverpool & London: Bills - Lincolnshire & London: Vogt - Germany & London: Bates - London: Thurrauch - Germany, London & Canada: Mills - London & Barbados

---

lmscully

  • Reply #8 on: Monday 09 January 12 20:20 GMT (UK)

You folks are AMAZING. I can't believe you were able to find so much information in just a few minutes. I have been searching for this information for years! I am just stunned. Thrilled, but stunned. Thank you all SO MUCH!

Elizabeth Caroline Davies is probably the correct one. My Great-Grandfather's middle name was 'Davis', but I have seen it spelled a few places as 'Davies'! (Ben M. Angel notes: that means Okie Miles, my step-grandfather, would be 2nd great uncle to this person)

---

groom

  • Reply #9 on: Monday 09 January 12 20:28 GMT (UK)

Here is Elizabeth's family in 1841

HO107; Piece 1455; Book: 2;

  • Llanfihangel Beguildy Lower Beguildy Knighton Radnorshire Wales
  • F. James Davies 49 Farmer (birth: 1792)
  • M. Elizabeth Davies 39 (birth: 1802)
  • 1. James Thomas Davies 10 (birth: 1831)
  • 2. Mary Ann Davies 8 (birth: 1833)
  • 3. Elizabeth Caroline Davies 7 (birth: 1834)
  • 4. Sally Anna Davies 6 (birth: 1835)
  • 5. Harriot Sharlotte Davies 3 (birth: 1838)

---

keyboard86

This looks to be Edward in 1841:-

  • F. James MIELS 45 occ Ag Lab Not born in County (born: 1796)
  • M. Ann 40 Not born in County (born: 1801)
  • 1. John 12 Not born in County (born: 1829)
  • 2. Richard 10 (born: 1831)
  • 3. Ann 9 (born: 1832)
  • 4. Edward 7 (born: 1834)
  • 5. William 2 (born 1839)

Residing at Brust Mill?, Kingsland, Herefordshire

Census Ref HO107/426/ 15/8/ 13

On 1851 Ann snr is shown as Hannah aged 54 b Burknell Shropshire and is now a Widow

Census Ref HO107/1981/379/13

Pelly/Pelley/Kingsbury/Challis/Nalder

UK Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

---

groom

  • Reply #12 on: Monday 09 January 12 20:57 GMT (UK)

I wonder if we have got the right family then? I thought I'd found him in 1841 in Whitney where Imscully said he was born, see reply #1 Have we got them muddled?

I think we may be on the wrong track Edward was a journey man shoemaker in 1851, would he then have become an ag lab?

Imscully - what was his occupation when he emigrated?

Groom - Tunstall Suffolk: Hayward - Croydon Surrey: Waters - Scotland & Croydon: Howell - Yarmouth, Liverpool & London: Bills - Lincolnshire & London: Vogt - Germany & London: Bates - London: Thurrauch - Germany, London & Canada: Mills - London & Barbados

---

lmscully

  • Reply #13 on: Monday 09 January 12 21:29 GMT (UK)

I don't have the actual immigration documents, but he is also listed as 'farmer' in everything I can find in the US.

Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

---

groom

  • Reply #14 on: Monday 09 January 12 21:35 GMT (UK) »

Then I wonder if you have the wrong one being born in Oxfordshire - how do you know that he came from there?

There is an Edward Miles born Whitney (possibly the one I gave you in the first posts) but he is still in Whitney in the 1881, 1891 and 1901 census and is described as an army pensioner/shoemaker in 1891. He is married to an Ann and died in Whitney in 1909.

It looks as if the one born in Kingsland could be yours though. What do you think keyboard86 and Cati?

Jan

Groom - Tunstall Suffolk: Hayward - Croydon Surrey: Waters - Scotland & Croydon: Howell - Yarmouth, Liverpool & London: Bills - Lincolnshire & London: Vogt - Germany & London: Bates - London: Thurrauch - Germany, London & Canada: Mills - London & Barbados

---

keyboard86

  • Reply #15 on: Monday 09 January 12 21:37 GMT (UK) »

Hi Jan, their look to be too many "hits" that make the Herefordshire Edward the correct one?

Keyboard86

Logged

Pelly/Pelley/Kingsbury/Challis/Nalder

UK Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk groom RootsChat Marquessate

Posts: 4396

Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Re: 1841 Census Lookup - Edward Miles Oxfordshire « Reply #16 on: Monday 09 January 12 21:40 GMT (UK) » I think we can rule out the Whitney shoemaker one as he died in England. The family you gave in 1871 matches with the family in the 1880 US census. It looks as if we are right from reply #5 onwards, unless Imscully has proof he was born in Oxfordshire.

Logged

Groom - Tunstall Suffolk: Hayward - Croydon Surrey: Waters - Scotland & Croydon: Howell - Yarmouth, Liverpool & London: Bills - Lincolnshire & London: Vogt - Germany & London: Bates - London: Thurrauch - Germany, London & Canada: Mills - London & Barbados cati RootsChat Veteran

Posts: 970

I'm the one in the middle...

 	

Re: 1841 Census Lookup - Edward Miles Oxfordshire « Reply #17 on: Monday 09 January 12 21:47 GMT (UK) » Quote from: groom on Monday 09 January 12 21:35 GMT (UK) Then I wonder if you have the wrong one being born in Oxfordshire - how do you know that he came from there?

There is an Edward Miles born Whitney (possibly the one I gave you in the first posts) but he is still in Whitney in the 1881, 1891 and 1901 census and is described as an army pensioner/shoemaker in 1891. He is married to an Ann and died in Whitney in 1909.

It looks as if the one born in Kingsland could be yours though. What do you think keyboard86 and Cati?

Jan

---

cati:

  • Reply #17 on: Monday 09 January 12 21:47 GMT (UK)

I was following the suggestion that he was born in Oxfordshire, but I think that this was the wrong track....

Bagot, Bate, Dominy, Cox, Frost, Griffiths, Eccleston(e), Godrich, Griffiths, Hartland/Hartlin, Westwood, Spicer, Peake, Pass, Perry, Nuttle, Warrender

Catch the Blog at http://familytreeblogs.com/kate

---

lmscully

  • Reply #18 on: Monday 09 January 12 22:16 GMT (UK)

It was always the family 'lore' that Edward and Elizabeth originated in Oxfordshire. That was one thing we knew about them. I know that both were born in 1834 because I tend their grave.

---

groom

  • Reply #19 on: Monday 09 January 12 22:20 GMT (UK) »

I think you need to try and find any immigration documents as that might tell you more.

Groom - Tunstall Suffolk: Hayward - Croydon Surrey: Waters - Scotland & Croydon: Howell - Yarmouth, Liverpool & London: Bills - Lincolnshire & London: Vogt - Germany & London: Bates - London: Thurrauch - Germany, London & Canada: Mills - London & Barbados

view all

Edward Miles's Timeline

1834
August 1, 1834
Kingsland, Herefordshire, England, United Kingdom
1863
September, 1863
Age 29
Knighton, Radnorshire, Wales, United Kingdom
1865
1865
Age 30
England, United Kingdom
1866
March 10, 1866
Age 31
England, United Kingdom
1871
1871
Age 36
1873
1873
Age 38

Information on the year of immigration taken from the United States Census, 1910 for John Miles:
https://beta.familysearch.org/s/recordDetails/show?uri=http://pilot...

1875
1875
Age 41
1912
1912
Age 77
West Virginia, United States
????
Muddy Creek Mountain, Greenbrier County, West Virginia, United States