Edward Howard Mintzer, Jr. (1918 - 1999)

‹ Back to Mintzer surname

4

Matches

0 3 1
Adds additional photo(s), middle name, residence and spouse(s).

View Edward Howard Mintzer, Jr.'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Edward Howard Mintzer, Jr.
  • Request to view Edward Howard Mintzer, Jr.'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Ed"
Birthplace: Philadelphia, PA, USA
Death: Died in Philadelphia, PA, USA
Cause of death: complications following surgery to clear clogged carotid arteries
Managed by: Jennifer Mintzer
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Edward Howard Mintzer, Jr.

He is listed as being 1 year and 11 months old in the 1920 census.

He is listed as being 12 years old in the 1930 census.

He is listed as being 22 years old in the 1940 census.

Social Security Number: 159-10-9777

Enlistment date into the military: June 16, 1941

He was drafted into the military around 1941 prior to the attack on Pearl Harbor during World War II (so he got a chance to put in for his assignment instead of post-attack soldiers who went right to infantry). He served as a cook then as a supply sergeant in the military.

He once cooked for actor Clark Gable when he was a cook in the military.

He met his wife Gwendoline when he was stationed in England during World War II. They got married in England and then returned to live in the United States.

He is listed as a passenger with other military on a Queen Elizabeth ship passenger list from June 29, 1945. He is listed as a sergeant. His wife Gwen flew to the U.S. on May 8, 1945 and stayed with his parents.

When he was in the hospital at the end of his life, a nurse told his son that she couldn't believe he was in his 80s. From his appearance, she estimated him to be in his 60s.

Bought house at 539 San Diego Avenue, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA and lived there from 1953 until the house was sold in August 1987.

From 1987 onward, he lived in various apartments in Philadelphia, PA.

U.S. World War II Army Enlistment Records, 1938-1946 about Edward H Mintzer Jr

Name: Edward H Mintzer Jr

Birth Year: 1918

Race: White, Citizen (White)

Nativity State or Country: Pennsylvania

State of Residence: Pennsylvania

County or City: Philadelphia

Enlistment Date: 16 Jun 1941

Enlistment State: Virginia

Enlistment City: Camp Lee

Branch: Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA

Branch Code: Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA

Grade: Private

Grade Code: Private

Component: Selectees (Enlisted Men)

Source: Civil Life

Education: 1 year of high school

Civil Occupation: Semiskilled routemen

Marital Status: Single, without dependents

Height: 69

Weight: 150

view all

Edward Mintzer, Jr.'s Timeline

1918
January 12, 1918
Philadelphia, PA, USA
1944
August, 1944
Age 26
Spalding, Lincolnshire, UK
1999
October 2, 1999
Age 81
Philadelphia, PA, USA
????
Rockledge, PA, USA