Edward Mosby, "The Immigrant"

Is your surname Mosby?

Research the Mosby family

Edward Mosby, "The Immigrant"'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Edward Mosby

Also Known As: "Edd Mosby"
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Charles City, Virginia
Place of Burial: Charles City County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of Edward Mosby, Sr.
Husband of Hannah Mosby
Father of Jane Stith and Richard James Mosby

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Edward Mosby, "The Immigrant"

Additional Curator's Notes:

Please note - Edward Mosby was not known as Edd. That name is frequently found on documents relating to Edward Mosby but as "Edd." used as an abbreviation for Edward. He was always, ever and only called Edward. Edward did not use the suffix "Jr." That has been added by generations of family researchers as an aid in keeping his records separate from his father. Junior and Senior, as we use the terms today, were not in common use in Virginia until a century later.

Maria Edmonds-Zediker, Volunteer Curator, March 15, 2015


Edward Mosby was born c.1595 in England, possibly in Yorkshire. He was transported to Virginia as a young man, served out his indenture, and became a wealthy and influential member of the early Virginia colony. Edward married Hannah (unk) in England. They had two known children, Richard (born in England) and Jane (born in Virginia). It is unclear if Hannah and Richard arrived with Edward or were brought over later. He died in 1663 at Westover Plantation, Charles City County, Virginia.

Edward Mosby served as a vestryman at the Westover Church The original building of this church was located a mile or so down river from its present site on the Westover Plantation, the Mosby plantation. Edward was buried in the churchyard of the original church. The Church at both sites was on land originally granted to Frances West, brother to Lord Delaware. The James River eroded away the banks and the church was disassembled and reconstructed at its present site. Mosby's grave was one of many removed to the new location but many of the new graves were unmarked. Edward's grave is next to a patch across from President William Henry Harrison's parents graves. It is believed that his wife Hannah is also buried there.

One family researcher states that the Mosby family motto was "Je Le Feray Durant Ma Vie" meaning "I will endure to the end." As this motto is not in English or Latin, Edward Mosby is unlikely to have used it.

Children of Edward Mosby and wife Hannah:

  • Richard James Mosby
  • Jane Mosby


The Valentine Papers, Vol 1-4, 1864-1908 Mosby Family Henrico County Records

  • Edward Moseby , & Richard Moseby The Court considering the Highways and Bridges in this County, are much out of repair do therefore appoint these following persons to be surveyors of the roads. Mr. Richard Randolph below Four Mile Creek , Edward Moseby from Man born hills to the white oak Swamp ; Richard Moseby from thence to the bottoms ford; Mr. John Redford above four Mile Creek to Gillups Creek from Pleasants Mill to the Church and to the round about; Thomas Taylor from the Church to Cornelius's Creek ; Arthur Mosely from thence to Gillup 's; Page Punch from thence to Wm. Gordon 's; Hutchins Burton from thence to Tuckahoe bridge; James Hallman from thence to the further side of Stoney Creek ; George Payne from thence to Beaver Dam ; John Pledge from thence to Licking hole; Mr. Richard Cocke from Amos Leads to the fork of James River ; and it is ordered that all tithables distant a mile from the river below Mr. John Bolling 's quarters and above Beaver Dam do assist him, and also all tithables above Mr. John Bolling 's quarters; Mr. Francis Epes from the Hundred to Varina Ferry ; William Moseley from thence to Thomas Jeffersons ; Mr. Thomas Jefferson from his own house to falling Creek and to Parishes plantation; Mr. John Brummer from Falling Creek to Lucy's Spring and to the falls with all the Inhabitants below Kensington ; John Martin from Lucy's Spring to the manakin Church with all Inhabitants below the French Church to Kensington ; Anthony Ruffen from thence to fighting Creek ; Abraham Womack Jr. , from his own house to Mr. Kenmon 's Mill; Mr. John Bolling for all the roads in Bristoll parish blow Swift Creek except the road for which Abraham Womack is appointed surveyor. The Court appoints Mr. Wm. Kennon and Mr. Richard Randolph to view the road from Mr. Womack. 's to the hundred Ferry and direct where it shall run as also a bridle way from Mr. Epes into the said road. Mch. Court. 1719 . Vol. 1719-1724, p. 14.
view all

Edward Mosby, "The Immigrant"'s Timeline

June 2, 1624
Age 29
Prince William County, Virginia, United States
Age 31
Age 68
Charles City, Virginia
Age 68
Charles City County, Virginia