Edward (Ned) Tuck

Is your surname Tuck?

Research the Tuck family

Edward (Ned) Tuck's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Edward (Ned) Tuck

Also Known As: "Ned"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Red Bank, Halifax, VA, USA
Death: Died in Halifax, VA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of John Senior Tuck, Sr and Mary Ellen Tuck
Husband of Nancy Tuck
Father of Powell Paul Tuck; Mary (Elizabeth) Elizabeth Louisa Dewberry; Paul Tuck; Edward I Tuck; Phaltiel Franklin Tuck and 2 others
Brother of Sarah Rakestraw; Elizabeth Ann Jones; Mary Fletcher; Ezra Tuck; Susannah Tuck and 7 others

Managed by: Ryan Daniel Schweain
Last Updated:

About Edward (Ned) Tuck

  • Daughters of American Revolution Ancestor: A116572
  • Service: VIRGINIA Rank: PRIVATE
  • Birth: 12-10-1762 HALIFAX CO VIRGINIA
  • Death: 6-22-1840 HALIFAX CO VIRGINIA
  • Pension Number: *S7760
  • Service Source: *S7760
  • Service Description: 1) CAPT BURGIS WALL, COL NATHANIEL COX, 2) REGT OF MIL

Was wounded in Revolutionary War, a british mini ball boring completely through his body. His dad John took him home on a ground slide, a distance of 70 miles. He still lived to be 78.

view all

Edward (Ned) Tuck's Timeline

1762
December 10, 1762
Red Bank, Halifax, VA, USA
1787
January 11, 1787
Age 24
Halifax, VA, USA
December 26, 1787
Age 25
Halifax, Virginia, United States
1790
November 13, 1790
Age 27
Halifax County, VA, USA
1793
March 18, 1793
Age 30
Halifax, VA, USA
1795
December 18, 1795
Age 33
Halifax, Virginia, United States
1800
January 27, 1800
Age 37
Halifax County, VA, USA
1804
July 27, 1804
Age 41
Halifax County, VA, USA
1811
February 25, 1811
Age 48
Halifax County, VA, USA
1840
June 22, 1840
Age 77
Halifax, VA, USA