Edward Thomas Sargent (1896 - 1968) MP

‹ Back to Sargent surname

Is your surname Sargent?

Research the Sargent family

Edward Thomas Sargent's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Ed"
Birthplace: Bedford, Hillsborough, New Hampshire, United States
Death: Died in Auburn, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States
Occupation: chauffeur, bricklayer
Managed by: Fay Elizabeth Baldwin
Last Updated:

About Edward Thomas Sargent

Edward Thomas Sargent, son of James Willis Sargent and Emma Anderson, was b. in Bedford, New Hampshire on Jan. 21,1896; he married with OLIVE B. ROBIE on Sept. 30,1921 in Manchester, New Hampshire. She was b. 1894 in Penacook, New Hampshire, dau. of John H. Robie and Abbie Goldsmith. They lived in Manchester and Auburn, New Hampshire.

Child: John (1926).

  • 1896 birth record: Edward Thomas Sargent was b. Jan. 21,1896 in Bedford, NH.; s/o James W. Sargent and Emma A. Anderson. James is farmer, aged 26, b. Bedford, NH. Emma A. is 24, b. Germany.
  • 1910 census: Edward F. (14), b NH; in Manchester NH w parents and sibs
  • 1920 census: Edward T (23), b. NH; in Manchester NH w parents and sibs.
  • 1921 marriage record: Edward Thomas Sargent m. Olive B. Robie on 9/30/1921 in Manchester, NH.He is a chauffeur, she a billing clerk. He is s/o James Sargent (51, farmer,res of Manchester NH,b Goffstown and Emma A. Anderson (b. Gemany, aged 54, res. of Manchester NH. Rev. Walter E. Smith, Methodist Minister presiding.
  • 1930 census: Edward (34), with wife Olive (36) and son John (4) in Manchester, NH.
  • 1940 census: Edward (45, b NH) and wife Olive (45, b NH); in Manchester NH w son John (14, b NH). Also there is his mother Emma A. Sargent (73, b Germany) and wife's father John H. Robie (85, b NH). He is a bricklayer.
  • 1942 Draft Registration: Edward Thomas Sargent (46), b. Bedford, NH on 1/21/1896. He works for Davidson Const. Co., of Manchester NH (Portsmouth-Rockingham area). Contact person: Mrs. Olive Sargent, Auburn, NH. Resides Auburn, NH.
  • 1968 death index: Edward Sargent, b 1/21/1896 NH; died 6/1968 in Auburn, NH.
view all

Edward Thomas Sargent's Timeline

1896
January 21, 1896
Bedford, Hillsborough, New Hampshire, United States
1921
September 30, 1921
Age 25
Manchester, Hillsborough, New Hampshire, United States
1926
1926
Age 29
New Hampshire, United States
1968
June, 1968
Age 72
Auburn, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States