Captain Edward Shepard, Jr

Is your surname Shepard?

Research the Shepard family

Captain Edward Shepard, Jr's Geni Profile

Records for Edward Shepard

662,286 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Edward Shepard, Jr.

Also Known As: "Shepherd", "Shepard"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Elmstead, Essex, England
Death: Died in Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Edward Shepard and Katherine Shepard
Husband of Violet Shepard; Mary Shepherd and Mary Shepard
Father of Elizabeth Disborough; John Sargent Shepard, Sr.; Susan Shepard; Abigail Pond; Deborah Fairbanks and 5 others
Brother of Anthony Shepard; Mary Shepard; Edmund Shepard and William Shepard

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Captain Edward Shepard, Jr

Edward Shepard, Mariner of Cambridge, was born 27 June 1596 in Elmstead, Essex, England and died before 20 August 1680 in Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts.

Parents: Edward Shepard, Sr. (1570-1608) and Katherine Becham (1572- aft. 1608)

Married:

  1. 6 Dec 1620, Erwarton, Suffolk, England to Violet Charnould (1596-1648). She was the daughter of John Charnould and Joan.

Notes:

  • Will names wife Mary, children John, Elizabeth, Deborah, Daniel Pond in lieu of deceased dau Abigail and Sarah.
  • Calls himself a mariner in two deeds. Harvard's steward also recorded wheat from Edward Shepard's vessel.575
  • Connection to Violet researched by Lawrence Sheperd and ducumented in a series of articles in Heritage Quest in 1989.
  • The baptisms for Violet and Elizabeth and the marriage to Edward are the only IGI events found with the name Violet connected to a Shepherd.
  • Mistley and Erwarton are just across the river from each other - a river that leads to several major ports. Edward was a mariner, a master by 1648.
  • An Edward Shepherd was master of the Samuell of Manningtree ~1624-1633, a small vessel used in coastal trade.
  • Edward Shepherd was assessed on the tax rolls of 1636 in Lawford, Essex. Parish records for Lawford list Edward's children with father William and mother Violet, but there is no William that this could be. A search of nearby parishes for Edward Shepards revealed a birth record and connected wills in Elmstead, a parish in far northeast Essex.

Links

Sources

  • 575. Shepard, James, "Descendents of Edward Shepard, Mariner, of Cambridge, Mass. 1639," NEHGR, Vol. 32: 322-8, July 1878.
  • 576. Curfman, Robert Joseph, Paddock Genealogy: Descendants of Robert Paddock of Plymouth, Ft. Collins, CO, 1977, (NEHGS).
  • 598. Shepherd, Lawrence, "Search for the origins of Edward Shepherd," Heritage Quest, 1989 Vol. 22-25, continuing.

_____________________________________________________________________ Edward was the son of Edward Shepard Sr. & Katherine Becham. He married Violet Charnold on December 6, 1620 in Erwarton, Suffolk, England. To this union, 5 children were born.

He Brought his family to this country in 1637 and was an English sea captain. He and his wife were among the first settlers of Cambridge, Mass., and there spent the remainder of their days.

Calls himself a mariner in two deeds. Harvard's steward also recorded wheat from Edward Shepard's vessel. He married a 2nd time to Mary Pond. Edward Shepard became a man of property in Cambridge, and his will is still in existence. His will is dated August 20, 1680.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Shepard&GSfn=Edward&GSby=1596&GSbyrel=in&GSdyrel=all&GSob=n&GRid=41895643&df=all&

view all 43

Captain Edward Shepard, Jr's Timeline

1596
June 27, 1596
Elmstead, Essex, England
June 27, 1596
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
June 27, 1596
of, Cambridge, Middlesex, Mass
June 27, 1596
Of, Cambridge, Middlesex, Mass
June 27, 1596
Of, Cambridge, Middlesex, Mass
June 27, 1596
of, Cambridge, Middlesex, Mass
June 27, 1596
Of, Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1620
December 6, 1620
Age 24
Cambridge, Middlesex, MA, USA
1621
November 4, 1621
Age 25
Mistley, Essex, England
1623
November 5, 1623
Age 27
Lawford Parish, Essex, England