Edward T. Colbert

Is your surname Colbert?

Research the Colbert family

Edward T. Colbert's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Edward Tuck Colbert

Nicknames: "Ed Colbert"
Birthdate: (67)
Immediate Family:

Son of Dr. James W. Colbert and <private> Tuck
Husband of <private> Colbert (Carroll)
Widower of Susan Cerveny Colbert
Father of <private> Colbert and <private> Colbert
Brother of <private> Colbert; <private> Colbert; William George Colbert; <private> Colbert; <private> Colbert and 5 others

Occupation: Intellectual property rights attorney
Managed by: Geoffrey David Trowbridge
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

    • <private> Colbert
      child
    • <private> Colbert
      child
    • <private> Colbert (Carroll)
      spouse
    • <private> Tuck
      parent
    • <private> Colbert
      sibling
    • <private> Colbert
      sibling
    • <private> Colbert
      sibling
    • <private> Colbert
      sibling
    • <private> Colbert
      sibling

About Edward Tuck Colbert

Edward T. Colbert is a noted American intellectual property litigation attorney. He has represented numerous major clients, including the Olympic Games, the U.S. Olympic Team, the Home Shopping Network, Martha Stewart Online, Ask.com, Stolichnaya, and the Special Olympics. He has also prepared and tried cases on behalf of the Federal Trade Commission. He is currently a partner at Kenyon & Kenyon in Washington, D.C.

Colbert is an alumnus of George Washington University and the Santa Clara University School of Law.

Colbert's first marriage was to Susan Cerveny, with whom he had two children -- daughter Joan Elizabeth Colbert and son Edward Tuck Colbert Jr. Susan died in January 1992 in Bethesda, Maryland. He is currently married to Kathleen "Kitty" Carroll.

Colbert is also an older brother of the performer Stephen Colbert, and has appeared on The Colbert Report on numerous occasions.

References

view all

Edward T. Colbert's Timeline