Edward Vaux, 4th Baron Vaux of Harrowden

Is your surname Vaux?

Research the Vaux family

Edward Vaux, 4th Baron Vaux of Harrowden's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Edward Vaux

Nicknames: "Edward de Vaux"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Place of Burial: St. Martin's Church, Dorking, Surrey, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of George Vaux and Elizabeth Roper
Husband of Elizabeth Knollys (Howard), Countess of Banbury
Father of Nicholas Knollys, "3rd Earl of Banbury"
Brother of Henry Vaux, 5th Baron Vaux of Harrowden; Lady Catherine Nevile (Vaux), Baroness of Abergavenny and Mary Simeon

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Edward Vaux

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Edward Vaux:

http://www.thepeerage.com/p7427.htm#i74268

Edward Vaux, 4th Lord Vaux of Harrowden [1]

  • M, #74268,
  • b. 13 September 1588,
  • d. 8 September 1661
  • Last Edited=26 Jan 2004

Edward Vaux, 4th Lord Vaux of Harrowden was born on 13 September 1588.[1] He was the son of George Vaux and Elizabeth Roper.[1]

He married Lady Elizabeth Howard, daughter of Thomas Howard, 1st Earl of Suffolk and Katherine Knyvett, before 2 July 1632.[2]

He died on 8 September 1661 at age 72, without issue.[1],[2] He was buried at Dorking, Surrey, England.[2]

He gained the title of 4th Lord Vaux of Harrowden.

Citations

  • 1. [S8] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition, 2 volumes (Crans, Switzerland: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 1999), volume 1, page 18. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition.
  • 2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 401. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
view all

Edward Vaux, 4th Baron Vaux of Harrowden's Timeline

1588
September 13, 1588
1631
January 3, 1631
Age 42
1661
September 8, 1661
Age 72
????
????
Dorking, Surrey, England, United Kingdom