Edward Whitman, of Bletchingley

public profile

Is your surname Whitman?

Research the Whitman family

Edward Whitman, of Bletchingley's Geni Profile

Records for Edward Whitman

406,390 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Edward Whitman

Also Known As: "Whiteman"
Birthplace: Bletchingley, Surrey, England
Death: Died in Bletchingley, Surrey, England
Immediate Family:

Son of unknown father of Edward Whitman; Henry Whitman; unknown mother of Edward Whitman and Alice Whitman
Husband of Bridget Kellond and Bridget Caroline Whitman
Father of Elizabeth Whetman; Abijah "Peter" Whitman; Edward Whitman; Thomas Whitman; Mary Whitman and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Edward Whitman, of Bletchingley

Some links about the family of Edward Whitman and Bridget Waterman (Kellond) :




Bob Hagerich notes: World Family Tree, Vol 1, contains a family tree--Pedigree #5716--which traces the history of the WHITMAN family back to Thomas Weightman, b. abt 1380 in Burbage, Leicester, England. I believe this is a fraud prepared by Gustave Anjou (1863-1942) , a noted forger of genealogical records. In reality, I know of nobody who has been able to trace back further than Edward WHITEMAN, [Bob H] 1



Beware of Fraudulent Genealogies

Reason for caution is that many Internet databases contain fraudulent genealogies created by such master forgers as Gustave Anjou who created hundreds of genealogies in the late 1800s and early 1900s in exchange for huge fees. It is estimated that Anjou alone has tainted the lineages of over 2,000 common surnames. The Whitman family is one example of these fraudulent genealogies.

A typical Anjou pedigree displays four recognizable features:

1. A dazzling range of connections between dozens of immigrants to New England, showing connections far beyond what may be seen in pedigrees produced by other genealogists.

2. Many wild geographic leaps, outside the normal range of migration patterns.

3. An overwhelming number of citations to documents that actually exist, and actually include what Anjou says they include.

4. Here and there an invented document, without citation, which appears to support the many connections noted under item 1.

The sad fact is that Anjou was not a genealogist, but a forger of genealogical records. Any of your sources that trace back to anything compiled by Anjou will prove suspect.



of interest perhaps

"the martyr" burned at the stake for fanatical preaching, 1572, Ostend? Named John Whitman, shoemaker, in sources below.




xtell One Name Study Home | Contact | Statistics | Index See also Edward WHITMAN's parents: Henry WHITMAN (1463?-1520?) and Alice AXTELL (1490?-1546) Edward WHITMAN's siblings: Henry WHITMAN (1512?- ), Alice WHITMAN (1513?- ), Mary WHITMAN (1514?- ), Joan WHITMAN (1515?- ), Thomas WHITMAN (1516?- ), William WHITMAN (1517?- ), Eleanore WHITMAN (1518?- ), Richard WHITMAN (1519?- ), Francis WHITMAN (1520?- ) and Agnes WHITMAN (1521?- ) Family of Edward WHITMAN and Bridget KELLOND Husband: Edward WHITMAN (1509?-1566) Wife: Bridget KELLOND (1513?-1547?) Children: Elizabeth WHITMAN (1535-1559) Marriage 1529 (app) Husband: Edward WHITMAN Name: Edward WHITMAN 1,2 Sex: Male Father: Henry WHITMAN (1463?-1520?) Mother: Alice AXTELL (1490?-1546) Birth 1509 (app) Bletchingly, Surrey, England, UK 2 Death Q1 1566 (age 56-57) Bletchingly, Surrey, England, UK 1,2 Wife: Bridget KELLOND Name: Bridget KELLOND 2,3 Sex: Female Father: Ralph KELLOND (1485- ) Mother: - Birth 1513 (app) Bletchingly, Surrey, England, UK 2 Death 1547 (app) (age 33-34) Bletchingly, Surrey, England, UK 2 Child 1: Elizabeth WHITMAN Name: Elizabeth WHITMAN 2 Sex: Female Spouse: John BROOKE (1511?- ) Birth 1535 Bletchingly, Surrey, England, UK 2 Death 18 Jun 1559 (age 23-24) London, Middlesex, England, UK 2 Sources 1 Ancestry, "Ancestery.co.uk" (http://www.ancestery.co.uk). http://awtc.ancestry. com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&;db=:2483460&id=I524224781&ti=5538. 2 Cyril Davies, "Person - Cyril Davies". Genes Reunited. 3 Ancestry, "Ancestery.co.uk" (http://www.ancestery.co.uk). http://trees.an cestry.co.uk/owt/person.aspx?pid=18328445.

Edward Whiteman (b. Abt. 1520, d. date unknown) Edward Whiteman4706 was born Abt. 15204706, and died date unknown. He married Bridget Kellond.

Includes NotesNotes for Edward Whiteman:

[Martha Lincoln.ged]

Gustav Anjou, The Whitman Family, Author, Unknown.

Children of Edward Whiteman and Bridget Kellond are:

   Edward Whiteman, b. March 11, 1564/654706, d. date unknown.
   +Peter Whiteman, b. May 09, 15604706, d. June 04, 16264706.
   George Whiteman, b. March 03, 1560/614706, d. date unknown.
   Thomas Whiteman, b. April 14, 15624706, d. date unknown.
   Stephen Whiteman, b. February 10, 1562/634706, d. date unknown.
   Elizabeth Whiteman, b. December 07, 15634706, d. date unknown.
   Ralph Whiteman, b. April 04, 15644706, d. date unknown.
   Mary Whiteman, b. June 14, 15694706, d. date unknown.
view all 19

Edward Whitman, of Bletchingley's Timeline

Bletchingley, Surrey, England
Age 20
Surrey, England, United Kingdom
Age 26
St. Leonard, Eastcheap, London, England
Age 33
March 3, 1560
Age 51
England, United Kingdom
May 9, 1560
Age 51
Holt, Norfolk, England
February 10, 1562
Age 53
England, United Kingdom
April 4, 1562
Age 53
Norfolkshire, England, United Kingdom
March 11, 1564
Age 55
April 4, 1564
Age 55
Norfolkshire, England, United Kingdom