Is your surname Wooster?

Research the Wooster family

Edward Wooster's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Edward Wooster

Also Known As: "Edward Worcester"
Birthplace: Cheddington, Buckinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Derby, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Ebenezer Wooster; Henry Worcester; Margaret (Sawtell) Wooster and Margaret Wooster
Husband of Tabitha Wooster and Dorothy Wooster
Father of Henry Wooster; Ruth Bowers; Timothy Wooster; Lt. Jonas Wooster; Abraham Wooster and 10 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Edward Wooster

  • Genealogy of the Woosters in America, descended from Edward Wooster of Connecticut; also an appendix containing a sketch relating to the author, and a memoir of Rev. Hezekia Calvin Wooster, and public letters of General David Wooster (1885)
  • __________________________



-------------------- Edward Wooster immigrated in about 1636 from England to Connecticut, USA. At this time, the spelling of his last name changed from Worcester to Wooster.

In about 1642 he was one of the first settlers of Milford, Connecticut

On October 24, 1651, he obtained permission from the general court to settle in Paugasset, Connecticut on condition that he grow hops there. He was one of the first permanent settlers in Paugasset, CT. In about 1652, he and his brother-in-law, Thomas Langdon, built houses at Paugasset, thus founding what became the town of Derby, CT in 1675. The growing village at Paugasset was not viewed with favor by the authorities at Milford and New Haven, and occasional lawlessness on the part of some of the villagers intensified their disapproval. In this situation, Edward Wooster conducted himself with prudence, for in 1669 the General Court appointed him constable of Paugasset. His social position is indicated in at least one record which refers to him as "goodman." -------------------- Sergeant Edward WOOSTER was born calculated 1622 in Cheddington, Buckinghamshire, England. He died 8 Jul 1689 in Derby, New Haven, CT and was buried in Derby Colonial Cemetery, Derby, New Haven, CT. Edward married Tabitha TOMLINSON.

view all 30

Edward Wooster's Timeline

Cheddington, Buckinghamshire, England
December 27, 1649
Age 29
of,, Eng
Age 32
November 2, 1654
Age 34
Derby, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Age 36
Derby, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Age 38
Derby, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
August 16, 1666
Age 46
Derby, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
April 4, 1668
Age 48
Derby, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
December 27, 1669
Age 49
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
December 27, 1669
Age 49