Efrén Eugene Benita

Is your surname Benita?

Research the Benita family

Efrén Eugene Benita's Geni Profile

Records for Efrén Benita

15,610 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Efrén Eugene Benita

Also Known As: "Dave Benton"
Current Location:: Tallinn, Harjumaa, Eesti
Birthdate: (64)
Birthplace: Oranjestad, Aruba
Immediate Family:

Son of Juan Eugenio Benita and Petronilia Satornina Benita
Husband of Maris Benita
Ex-husband of <private> Benita (Lim-Apo)
Father of <private> Benita; <private> Benita; <private> Benita and <private> Benita
Brother of <private> Benita; <private> Benita; John Hubert Benita; <private> Benita and Lilian Theresa Kristensen

Occupation: muusik / musician, laulja
Managed by: Evi Pihla
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Efrén Eugene Benita

Dave Benton (kodanikunimega Efren Eugene Benita; sündinud 31. jaanuaril 1951 Arubal) on muusik.

Aastast 1997 elab ja tegutseb ta Eestis. Koos Tanel Padariga esitas 2001. aasta Eurovisiooni lauluvõistlusel laulu "Everybody", mis võitis võistluse.

Dave Benton (born 31 January 1951, real name Efrén Eugene Benita) is a pop musician and 2001 winner of the Eurovision Song Contest. Benton was born on the Caribbean island of Aruba in 1951 and in his 20s moved to the United States. While living in the Netherlands in the 1980s, he met his future Estonian wife Maris on a cruise ship, then settled in Estonia in 1997. He now lives in Estonia with his wife and two daughters, Sissi and Lisa. He is also a grandfather. His oldest daughter from his first marriage, Nathaly, gave birth recently to a girl called Tanisia.

In 2001 he performed with budding Estonian rock singer Tanel Padar and boyband 2XL to win the Eurovision Song Contest 2001 with their song "Everybody".

view all

Efrén Eugene Benita's Timeline

1951
January 31, 1951
Oranjestad, Aruba
2001
March 24, 2001
Age 50
Tallinn, Harju County, Estonia
????
????