Ela de Herdeburgh (c.1286 - c.1343) MP

public profile

View Ela de Herdeburgh's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Ela de Herdeburgh
  • Request to view Ela de Herdeburgh's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Ella /Herdeberg/", "Ela /Herdeburgh/", "Ella de Herdeburgh"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wem, Shropshire, England
Death: Died in Wem, Shropshire, England
Managed by: Bianca Brennan
Last Updated:

About Ela de Herdeburgh

Children by her second marriage to William le Boteler:

 

Three sons: William "the younger", Edmund, Edward (Rector of Weston Turville). Four daughters: Denise, Ida, Alice, and Ankaret.

Children by her first marriage to Walter de Hopton:

Walter, John

Source

Plantagenet ancestry: a study in colonial and medieval families (Google eBook) by Douglas Richardson, Kimball G. Everingham. Genealogical Publishing Company, 2004, p. 108.

-----------------------------------------

Ela de Herdeburgh1

F, b. say 1282, #14338

Mother Ida de Oddingsells2 b. circa 1270, d. before 1328

Father Sir Roger de Herdeburgh2 d. before 9 February 1284

Pop-up Pedigree

Charts Pedigree for Anne Marbury

Birth* Ela de Herdeburgh was born say 1282.1

Marriage* She married Sir William le Boteler of Wem, son of Sir William le Boteler of Wem and Ankaret verch Griffith, between 1305 and 1310.1,3

Marriage* She married first Sir Walter de Hopton.1

Event-Misc* Ela granted her manor of Carshalton, Surrey to her son, William the Younger. She also quitclaimed him her right in Weston Turville, Buckinghamshire. In 1334.1

Event-Misc* She received dower. On 24 September 1334.3

Living* She was living on 5 July 1343.1

Family 1 Sir William le Boteler of Wem b. 11 June 1274, d. before 14 September 1334

Children

Ankaret le Boteler d. 8 Oct 1361

William le Boteler the Younger

Edmund le Boteler

Edward le Boteler

Denise le Boteler

Ida le Boteler

Alice le Boteler

Family 2 Sir Walter de Hopton b. circa 1255, d. before 10 March 1305

Children

Sir John de Hopton

Sir Walter de Hopton b. 1303, d. 10 Nov 1367

Last Edited 10 Dec 2004

Citations

[S284] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, Blackmere 7.

[S284] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, Clinton 6.

[S325] Rev. C. Moor, Knights of Edward I, v. 1, p. 122. -------------------- Children by her second marriage to William le Boteler: Three sons: William "the younger", Edmund, Edward (Rector of Weston Turville). Four daughters: Denise, Ida, Alice, and Ankaret.

view all 14

Ela de Herdeburgh's Timeline

1286
1286
Wem, Shropshire, England
1290
1290
Age 4
Wemme, Stafford, England
1299
1299
Age 13
Wem, Shropshire, , England
1308
1308
Age 22
Wemme, Shropshire, England
1309
1309
Age 23
1312
1312
Age 26
Shropshire, England
1315
1315
Age 29
1316
1316
Age 30
Wem, Shropshire, England
1343
July 5, 1343
Age 57
Wem, Shropshire, England
1992
January 14, 1992
Age 57