Joseph Embree (1721 - 1818) MP

‹ Back to Embree surname

Is your surname Embree?

Research the Embree family

Elder Joseph Embree's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Joseph Embry"
Birthplace: Orange, Virginia
Death: Died in Howard, Missouri, United States
Managed by: Maria Edmonds-Zediker, Volunteer Curator
Last Updated:

About Joseph Embree

Joseph Embree was born c.1727 in Orange County, Virginia. Dates of birth vary from 1721 to 1740. He was the son of John Embree, Sr., and wife Fanny Wall. He married Mildred Burris in Virginia. She was the daughter of Thomas Burrus or Burris and wife Frances Tandy. He died after July 15, 1818 in Howard County, Missouri.

He was named in a deed dated August 27, 1767 from John Embree, Sr. granting him 200 acres of land on Beaverdam Run in Orange co., VA. He and his wife sold this land on September 24, 1767 to Zachariah Shackelford, his brother-in-law. His brother Richard had a similar warrant. Richard never left Virginia.

Joseph moved to Clark Co., Ky. in 1780. He & William Embree were among the founders who petitioned to form Clark County. in 1789.  Joseph became a tobacco planter like his father and by 1815 he & his sons owned a large tract of adjoining plantations with several houses and out buildings and between 20 & 30 slaves. Joseph was listed on the 1788 Fayette County, Kentucky, Tax List.

Joseph and Millie joined the Providence Baptist Church in Clark County, Kentucky, in 1786. The church had originally been in Orange County, Virginia, but its members had moved en masse to Kentucky, stopping twice along the way before settling permanently in Clark County. The group was called the Bush Colony, for William (Capt Billy) Bush, who had come to Kentucky with Daniel Boone, obtained land and had sold it to his relatives and friends in the group. Joseph was ordained as an elder of this church in 1787.

On July 15, 1818, Joseph filed a Deed of Gift in Clark County, Kentucky, transferring ownership of his land to his children. He names eight children and three grandchildren in the gifts. About this same time, he moves to Missouri, where he dies.

Children of Mildred Burrus and Joseph Embree:

  • William Embree (died 1799?), married 1791 Jane Bush
  • Nancy Embree, married Orson Martin
  • Thomas Embree (died in Howard County, Missouri) married 1795, Clark County, Kentucky, Elizabeth Duncan
  • Caleb Embree (1776–1849), married 1803, Clark County, Kentucky, Sally Burrus
  • Polly Embree (1779–1796), married 1795, Clark County, Kentucky, James Jackson
  • John Embree
  • Elizabeth Embree, married 1803, Clark County, Kentucky, Stephen Brockman
  • Frances Embree, married 1813, Clark County, Kentucky, James Tucker
  • Joseph Embree (born 1800, Madison County, Kentucky), married 1824, Madison County, Kentucky, Rachel Igo

Links to additional material:

view all 14

Elder Joseph Embree's Timeline

1721
1721
Orange, Virginia
1761
May 6, 1761
Age 40
Virginia
1767
August 27, 1767
Age 46
Orange, Virginia
September 24, 1767
Age 46
Orange, Virginia
1768
1768
Age 47
1769
1769
Age 48
1774
1774
Age 53
Orange County , Viriginia
1775
1775
Age 54
Orange, VA, USA
1776
August 7, 1776
Age 55
Orange, VA, USA
1779
1779
Age 58