Richard Champney

Is your surname Champney?

Research the Champney family

Richard Champney's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Richard Champney

Also Known As: ""Elder" Richard Champney"
Birthplace: of, Stisted, Essex, England
Death: Died in Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of unknown Champney and wife of unknown Champney
Husband of Jane Champney
Father of Mary French; Esther Danforth (Champney); Samuel Champney; Lydia Hastings; Daniel Champney and 1 other
Brother of John Champney

Occupation: Yeoman
Managed by: Steve Swales
Last Updated:

About Richard Champney

"Elder" Richard Champney was born by about 1604 (based on estimated date of marriage); he was a yeoman from Stisted, Essex, who came to Massachusetts Bay in 1635 on the "Defence," in Rev. Thomas Shepard's company (disguised as "John Shepard, husbandman") [Hotten 99]. Champney, his wife Jane & daughter Esther settled in Cambridge MA. He died in Cambridge after 26 Nov 1669 &(will written) & 14 December 1669 (inventory of estate valued at £1449 16s)

Married by about 1629, Jane ____; living 30 Jun 1669 (date of husband's will); they had 8 known children. Richard was presumably related to JOHN CHAMPNEY of Cambridge, probably a brother.   

biographical notes

He and his wife left England with the Reverend Thomas Shepard on the ship "Defence" about the 10th of August 1635 bound for Cambridge/Newtowne. He is not listed on ship's register, but presence is supported by other records. The ship arrived at Boston on October 3, 1635. Upon their arrival in Cambridge they found many houses empty because many people had left to go to Hartford with Hooker. Richard Champney was selected a Freeman 25 May 1636.

Early Cambridge records show that Champney owned three houses in 1635/36. On 25 September 1637 he purchased his house from William Wadsworth (lot 13) on the West side of Holyoke St. Wadsworth moved to Hartford to join Rev. Hooker. Later Champney purchased a home (lot 5) at the corner of Harvard Street and Field Lane, previously owned by John White.

Richard Champney was elected Ruling Elder of the Reverend Shepard's church (First Church of Cambridge) in 1636. He held this office until he died.


In his will, dated 30 June 1669 and proved 21 December 1669, "Richard Champney of Cambridge" bequeathed to "my loving faithful wife Jane Champney ... the two best rooms in my dwelling house, entire to herself, with liberty of the cellar room for her use while she remains my widow" and some cattle and household goods, "and in case she do marry again, then she shall have only that part of our household stuff which she brought with her to me, on our marriage ... and in lieu of the thirds of my house & lands I do give her fifteen pounds per annum during her life"; to "my 3 daughters - Ester Convars, Mary French & Lidea Champney" £100 apiece and "all those lands lately granted and laid out unto me by the town of Billerica, to be equally divided among them"; to "Harvard College ... as an expression of my willingness to further the education of youth in all Godly literature" "those lands lately laid out unto me by the town of Cambridge near to the falls on Charles River, containing forty acres"; to "Daniel Gookin the eldest son of the worshipful Captain Dan[iel] Gookin" £5; to "Nathaniel Mitchell son of the Reverend Mr. Jonathan Mitchell, pastor of the Church of Christ in this place," £5; and the residue to "my two sons Samuel Champney & Daniel Champney," with detailed division of the lands, they to be executors; witnesses: William Boardman, William Barritt [MPR 3:139-41, Case #4240]. An undated codicil included additional bequests, to "my son John Hastings four acres of marsh adjoining to Goodman Devotion's marsh"; and to "Josiah Converse one load of hay yearly" [MPR 3:142, Case #4240].

view all

Richard Champney's Timeline

Stisted, Essex, England
Age 24
June 21, 1629
Age 25
Probably England, (Present UK)
Age 25

Add alternate information
Report issue
Name: Richard Champney
Gender: Male
Marriage Date: 1629
Death Year: 1669
Marriage Place: England
Spouse's Name: Jane
Save Cancel
Source Information U.S., New England Marriages Prior to 1700 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Operations Inc, 2012.
Original data: Torry, Clarence A. New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Baltimore, MD, USA: Genealogical Publishing Co., 2004.

September 1635
Age 31
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
November 1639
Age 35
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Age 39
Cambridge, MA, USA
Age 40
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
November 26, 1669
Age 65
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts