Eleanor Baker (Winslow)

Is your surname Baker?

Research the Baker family

Eleanor Baker (Winslow)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Eleanor Baker (Winslow)

Also Known As: "Ellen", "Elinor Winslow"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Plymouth, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts, (Present USA)
Death: Died in Marshfield, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Kenelm Winslow, I and Ellen Winslow
Wife of Samuel Baker; Samuel Baker and Samuel Baker
Mother of William Baker; Kenelm Baker; Lydia Keene; Samuel Baker; Elizabeth Witt and 10 others
Sister of Kenelm Winslow, Jr.; Captain Nathaniel Winslow; Sarah Payne; Governor Winslow and Job Winslow
Half sister of Lt. Job Winslow; Capt. John Adams; James Adams, of Scituate and Susanna Adams

Managed by: Robert Joshua Street
Last Updated:
view all 46

Immediate Family

About Eleanor Baker (Winslow)

http://winslowtree.com/tree/getperson.php?personID=I3574&tree=Winslow

--------------------

Ellen was born about 1636. She married Samuel Baker on December 20, 1656, in Marshfield and had eight children. She died in August 1676.

--------------------

Marriage record as published is missing date, the month and year are suggested by the preceding marriage record which was November, 1656 and the birth of their first child in March of 1657/58?

On 7 March 1653/4 "Kanelme Winslow complained against John Soule for speaking falsely of and scandalizing his daughter in carrying diverse false reports betwixt Josias Standish and her; the which complaint, at the request of G[e]orge Soule, father of the said John Soule, was referred until another Court, to be tried by a jury of twelve of his equals" 
view all 19

Eleanor Baker (Winslow)'s Timeline

1637
1637
Plymouth, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts, (Present USA)
1656
December 29, 1656
Age 19
Marshfield, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1657
March 23, 1657
Age 20
Marshfield, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1658
1658
Age 21
1659
February 18, 1659
Age 22
Marshfield, Plymouth, MA, USA
1661
March 18, 1661
Age 24
Northampton, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1665
1665
Age 28
Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1666
1666
Age 29
Swansea or East Bridgewater, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1667
May 9, 1667
Age 30
1667
Age 30
Marshfield, Plymouth Colony