Eleanor Thornton Brown

Is your surname Brown?

Research the Brown family

Eleanor Thornton Brown's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Eleanor Thornton Brown (Patton)

Also Known As: "Braun"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Virginia
Death: Died in Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, USA
Place of Burial: Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Col. George Smith Patton, Sr. (CSA) and Susan Thornton Smith
Wife of Thomas Buren Brown, Sr.
Mother of Thomas Bruen Brown, Jr.
Sister of George Smith Patton, II; Andrew Glasell Patton and Susan Glassell Wills
Half sister of Anne Ophelia Banning and Ettinge Hugh Smith

Managed by: Charles W Lewis, II
Last Updated:

About Eleanor Thornton Brown

Find a Grave

Birth: Dec. 10, 1857 Virginia, USA

Death: Nov. 20, 1940 Los Angeles Los Angeles County California, USA

Family links:

Parents:
  • George Smith Patton (1833 - 1864)
  • Susan Thornton Glassell Smith (1835 - 1883)
Spouse:
  • Thomas Bruen Brown (1847 - 1893)
Children:
  • Thomas Bruen Brown (1883 - 1970)*
Siblings:
  • George Smith Patton (1856 - 1927)*
  • Eleanor Thornton Patton Brown (1857 - 1940)
  • Andrew Glasell Patton (1860 - 1912)*
  • Susan Glassell Patton Wills (1864 - 1954)*
  • Anne Ophelia Smith Banning (1871 - 1951)**

  • Calculated relationship
    • Half-sibling

Burial: Angelus Rosedale Cemetery Los Angeles Los Angeles County California, USA

Created by: AGraveSituation Record added: May 20, 2011 Find A Grave Memorial# 70086795

view all

Eleanor Thornton Brown's Timeline

1857
December 10, 1857
Virginia
1883
June 12, 1883
Age 25
Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, USA
1940
November 20, 1940
Age 82
Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, USA
????
????
Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, USA