Alianore D'Arcy

Is your surname D'Arcy?

Research the D'Arcy family

Alianore D'Arcy's Geni Profile

Records for Alianore D'Arcy

5,427,690 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alianore D'Arcy (le Scrope)

Nicknames: "Darcy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Upsall, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died
Place of Burial: M.I.,Brancepath,Durham,England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John le Scrope, Baron Masham and Elizabeth le Scrope
Wife of Richard D'Arcy and William CLAXTON
Mother of William Darcy
Sister of Henry Scrope; Anne Scrope; Elizabeth le Scrope; John le Scrope; Thomas Scrope, 5th Baron Scrope of Masham and 1 other

Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy, Vol. ...
Last Updated:

About Alianore D'Arcy (le Scrope)

  • Eleanor le Scrope1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8
  • F, #47462
  • Father Sir John Scrope, 4th Lord Scrope of Masham, Treasurer of England1,2,3,4,9,7,10 b. c 1388, d. 15 Nov 1455
  • Mother Elizabeth Chaworth2,3,4,9,7,10 b. c 1400, d. b 12 Mar 1466
  • Eleanor le Scrope married Richard Darcy, son of John Darcy, 7th Baron Darcy of Nocton and Joan Greystoke, circa 1442; They had 3 sons (Sir William; Thomas; & Richard) and 1 daughter (Joan).1,3,5,6,7,8 Eleanor le Scrope married William Claxton, Esq. before 3 August 1455.3,4,5,6,7,8
  • Family 1 Richard Darcy b. c 1424, d. b 3 Aug 1455
  • Child
    • Sir William Darcy+1,3,4,7 b. c 1450, d. 30 May 1488
  • Family 2 William Claxton, Esq. d. 18 May 1496
  • Citations
  • 1.[S11581] Burke's Dormant & Extinct Peerages, p. 482.
  • 2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 255.
  • 3.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 441.
  • 4.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 4.
  • 5.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. IV, p. 12.
  • 6.[S6] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry: 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 619.
  • 7.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. III, p. 541.
  • 8.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. IV, p. 604.
  • 9.[S6] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry: 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 618-619.
  • 10.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. IV, p. 603.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1579.htm#i47462
  • ________________________
  • Eleanor le Scrope1
  • F, #327601
  • Last Edited=15 Mar 2009
  • Eleanor le Scrope is the daughter of John Scrope, Lord Scrope (of Upsal).1 She married Richard Darcy, son of John Darcy and Joane de Greystoke.1
  • Her married name became Darcy.1
  • Child of Eleanor le Scrope and Richard Darcy
    • 1.Sir William Darcy+1 d. 1488
  • Citations
  • 1.[S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1027. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p32761.htm#i327601
  • _______________________
  • Eleanor SCROPE
  • Born: ABT 1424/5, Upsall, Yorkshire, England
  • Died: ABT 1471, Brancepath, Durham, England
  • Father: John SCROPE (4° B. Scrope of Masham)
  • Mother: Elizabeth CHAWORTH (B. Scrope of Masham)
  • Married 1: Richard DARCY ABT 1448, probably Upsall, Yorkshire, England
  • Children:
    • 1. William DARCY (8º B. Darcy of Knaith)
  • Married 2: William CLAXTON 29 Apr 1460
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/SCROPE.htm#Eleanor SCROPE1
  • _______________________
view all

Alianore D'Arcy's Timeline

1424
1424
Upsall, Yorkshire, England
1443
1443
Age 19
Temple Newsam, Yorkshire, England
1448
1448
Age 24
probably Upsall, Yorkshire, England
1460
April 29, 1460
Age 36
Of,Masham,Yorkshire,England
1471
1471
Age 47
1471
Age 47
M.I.,Brancepath,Durham,England
1931
January 27, 1931
Age 47
January 30, 1931
Age 47