Eleanor [Emily] Bolling Byrd

Is your surname Byrd?

Research the Byrd family

Eleanor [Emily] Bolling Byrd's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Eleanor [Emily] Bolling Byrd (Flood)

Also Known As: "Esther"
Birthplace: Winchester, VA, USA
Death: Died in Winchester, VA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Maj. Joel Walker Flood II and Ella W Flood
Wife of Richard E. Byrd, Sr.
Mother of Harry F. Byrd, Sr., US Senator; Rear Adm. Richard E. Byrd, Jr., Polar Explorer and Thomas Bolling Byrd
Sister of US Rep. Henry De La Warr Flood; Holmes Boyd Flood and US Rep. Joel West Flood

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Eleanor [Emily] Bolling Byrd

Birth: 1864 Appomattox Appomattox County Virginia, USA Death: Sep. 17, 1957 Winchester Winchester City Virginia, USA

Descendant of Thomas Rolfe

Family links:

 Joel Walker Flood (1839 - 1916)
 Ella W. Faulkner Flood (1844 - 1885)

 Richard Evelyn Byrd (1860 - 1925)

 Harry F. Byrd (1887 - 1966)*
 Richard Evelyn Byrd (1888 - 1957)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Mount Hebron Cemetery Winchester Winchester City Virginia, USA Plot: Next to husband

Created by: P Fazzini Record added: May 09, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 52159646

view all

Eleanor [Emily] Bolling Byrd's Timeline

Winchester, VA, USA
June 1, 1887
Age 23
Martinsburg, Berkley Co., West Virginia, USA
October 25, 1888
Age 24
Winchester, VA, USA
September 4, 1890
Age 26
Winchester, VA, USA
September 17, 1957
Age 93
Winchester, VA, USA