Is your surname Kempe?

Research the Kempe family

Eleanor Kempe's Geni Profile

Records for Eleanor Kempe

72,084 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Eleanor Kempe (Browne)

Nicknames: "Eleanor Brown", "Fogg", "Kempe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Shurland House,East Church,Kent,England
Death: Died in Wye,East Ashford,Kent,England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Browne and Mary Mallet
Wife of Thomas Fogg, Esq. and Sir William Kempe, Sheriff of Kent
Mother of Anne Fogge; Alice Fogge; Sir Thomas Kempe, MP, of Wye in Kent; Emiline Kempe; Margaret Kempe and 8 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Eleanor Kempe (Browne)

Eleanor Browne, c.1491-after August 21, 1560 was the daughter of Robert Browne (b.c.1433) of Chilham, Kent and Mary or Margaret Mallet. She married first Thomas Fogge, porter of Calais (d.August 16,1512), by whom she had two daughters, Anne and Alice, and second Sir William Kempe (c.1487-January 28, 1535) of Ollantigh, Kent and Spains Hall in Finchingfield, Essex. Their children were Emeline (d. before 1538), Thomas (d. March 7, 1591), John, Edward, Anthony (d.1597), Francis (d.1597), George (d.1570+), Cecily, Faith, Mary, and Margaret. As Eleanor Kempe, Eleanor served in Katherine Parr's household from 1543-1547 and was one of the longest serving and most loyal of Mary Tudor’s ladies. She was part of Mary’s household by 1547 and was still there in 1558 when the queen died. Eleanor’s will is dated August 21, 1560. -------------------- http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/BROWNE1.htm#Eleonor%20BROWNE1

as Eleanor Kempe, served in Catherine Parr's household from 1543-1547 and was one of the longest serving and most loyal of Mary Tudor’s ladies. She was part of Mary’s household by 1547 and was still there in 1558 when the Queen died. Eleanor’s will is dated 21 Aug 1560.

=================================

I have read online ... CAREW FAMILY Eleanor CAREW Born: ABT 1520 Father: Henry CAREW Mother: ¿? Married: Francis KEMPE (b. BEF 1534 - d. 1597) (son of William Kempe and Eleanor Browne) Children: 1. Son KEMPE

====================================
view all 17

Eleanor Kempe's Timeline

1490
1490
Shurland House,East Church,Kent,England
1512
August 16, 1512
Age 22
Wye,,Kent,England
1513
January 24, 1513
Age 23
Olantigh, Wye, Kent, England
1517
1517
Age 27
Scot's Hall, Kent, England
1521
1521
Age 31
Ollantigh, Par, Wye, Kent, England
1523
1523
Age 33
Ollantigh, Par Wye, Kent, England
1525
1525
Age 35
Abt. 1519
1527
1527
Age 37
Ollantigh, Par Wye, Kent, England
1529
1529
Age 39
Ollantigh, Par Wye, Kent, England
1531
1531
Age 41
Ollantigh, Par Wye, Kent, England