Eleanor Lancaster

Is your surname Lancaster?

Research the Lancaster family

Eleanor Lancaster's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Eleanor Lancaster (Musgrave)

Also Known As: "Ellianor"
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Thomas Musgrave of Hartley and Joan Musgrave
Wife of Christopher Lancaster
Mother of William Lancaster
Sister of Sir Richard Musgrave of Edenhall; William Musgrave of Crookdake; Sir John Musgrave of Musgrave Hall; Margaret Sandford; Mary Ridley and 2 others

Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy, Vol. ...
Last Updated:

About Eleanor Lancaster

Thomas de Musgrave, son and heir of Sir Richard, married Joan, the other daughter and co-heir of Sir William Stapleton, by Margaret his wife; and with her he had Eden-Hall. He died in 1469, and had issue Richard, John, Nicholas, and William; from whom descended the four families of Eden-Hall, Musgrave-Hall, or Fairbank ; Hayton, and Crookdake: and four daughters, Margaret, the wife of John Sandford; Eleanor, of Christopher Landcastle; Mary, of Nicholas Ridley; and Isabella, of John Crackenthorpe of Newbiggin, Esq.


  1. The baronetage of England: or The History of the English baronets ..., Volume 1 By William Betham, page 79.
  2. Peerage & baronetage of Great Britain & Ireland. 1839. Page 752.