Is your surname Locke?

Research the Locke family

Eleanor Locke's Geni Profile

Records for Eleanor Locke

487,903 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Eleanor Locke

Nicknames: "Elinor (----) Marshe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in London, Middlesex, England
Immediate Family:

Wife of Walter Marshe, merchant of London and Sir William Locke, Alderman of London
Mother of JOHN MARSHE and Cecily Marshe

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Eleanor Locke

Sir William Locke (1486-1550) married 3dly, Eleanor widow of Walter Marsh. They were married at St. Lawrence, Old Jewry, London, 13 May 1540, her first husband having been buried there the preceding 20th of January. She died in 1546 having no issue.

Children with Walter Marsh:

  1. Cecily b: ABT 1510 in London, Middlesex, England. Married William Harding.
  2. John, Governor of Merchant Adventurers b: ABT 1516 in Sywell, Northamptonshire, and London, Middlesex, England. Married Alice Gresham.

Sources

  1. Book of the Lockes: A Genealogical and Historical Record of the Descendants of William Locke, of Woburn. With an Appendix Containing a History of the Lockes in England, Also of the Family of John Locke, of Hampton, N. H., and Kindred Families and Individuals (Google eBook) John Goodwin Locke.  J. Munroe & Company, 1853 - 406 pages.  Page 358

  Links

view all

Eleanor Locke's Timeline

1488
1488
London, Middlesex, England
1515
1515
Age 27
LONDON, MIDDLESEX, England
1515
Age 27
England
1540
May 13, 1540
Age 52
London, Middlesex, England
1546
1546
Age 58
London, Middlesex, England
????