Eleanor Disbrow Lockwood

Is your surname Lockwood?

Research the Lockwood family

Eleanor Disbrow Lockwood's Geni Profile

Records for Eleanor Lockwood

603,146 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Eleanor Disbrow Lockwood

Also Known As: "Elinor Knapp"
Birthplace: Combs, Suffolk, England
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edmund Creswell Lockwood (Immigrant) and Alice Cowper
Sister of Edmund Lockwood, Jr.; Robert Lockwood; Joseph LOCKWOOD; Abigail LOCKWOOD; Mary Lockwood and 3 others
Half sister of Robert Lockwood

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Eleanor Disbrow Lockwood

(f/g) Elinor Knapp Birth: unknown Death: Aug. 16, 1658 Stamford Fairfield County Connecticut, USA

Nicholas Knapp married (1) By 1631 Elinor _____; she died in Stamford 16 August 1658. They had nine children: Jonathan, Timothy, Joshua, Caleb, Sarah Disborough, Ruth Ferris, Hannah, Moses, & Lydia Hall. Source: Anderson's Winthrop Fleet.

Family links:

 Nicholas Knapp (1606 - 1670)
 Jonathan Knapp (1631 - 1631)*
 Timothy Knapp (1632 - ____)*
 Joshua Knapp (1635 - 1684)*
 Caleb Knapp (1636 - 1675)*
 Sarah Knapp Disborough (1638 - ____)*
 Ruth Knapp Ferris (1640 - ____)*
 Hannah Knapp (1642 - ____)*
 Moses Knapp (1645 - ____)*
 Lydia Knapp (1647 - ____)

Burial: Unknown Created by: Linda Mac Record added: Apr 07, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 35624141 -tcd -------------------- "Eleanor was born in 1609 in Combs, Suffolk, England, d. 16 Aug, 1658, Stamford, Fairfield County, CT. She married NICHOLAS KNAPP, abt. 1631, Watertown, Norfolk, MA. He was born 16 May, 1592, Bures St. Mary, Suffolk, England, d. unknown at this time. -by: Gwen Lockwood

"Note: There is some controversy about Eleanor being a Lockwood." -by: Gwen Lockwood

view all

Eleanor Disbrow Lockwood's Timeline

Combs, Suffolk, England