Is your surname Lyne?

Research the Lyne family

Eleanor Lyne's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Eleanor Lyne

Nicknames: "Widow Rogers"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Watford, Northamptonshire, England
Death: Died in Watford, Northamptonshire, England
Place of Burial: Probably Church of St. Laurence, Long Buckby, Northamptonshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Wife of William Rogers, of Watford and William Lyne
Mother of (Possibly) Margaret Rogers; Thomas Rogers, "Mayflower" Passenger; Elizabeth Rogers; William Rogers, III; John Rogers and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Eleanor Lyne

Click here to view the profile of Elanor F. Lyne on the Thomas Rogers Society website.

Eleanor F. Lyne married William Rogers, son of William Rogers and Joan (?). Elanor's married name was Rogers. Her maiden name is unknown.

Children of Eleanor and William Rogers:

  • 1. (Possibly) Margaret Rogers b. 1570, d. 1572
  • 2. Thomas Rogers [Mayflower Pilgrim]+ b. c 1571
  • 3. Elizabeth Rogers b. 1575
  • 4. William Rogers b. 1581
  • 5. John Rogers b. 1586, d. 1656

Citations: [S14] Clifford L. Stott, "English Ancestry of Thomas Rogers", p. 143.

After William Rogers death in 1585, Eleanor married William Lyne on 4 July 1586 at Watford, Northamptonshire, England. Eleanor was buried on 23 May 1607 at Long Buckby, Northamptonshire. Eleanor married William Lyne on 4 July 1586 at Watford, Northamptonshire, England. Eleanor was buried on 23 May 1607 at Long Buckby, Northamptonshire.

William and Elanor Rogers' second child and first son was Thomas Rogers (born about 1572 - died in winter of 1620/21). Thomas Rogers was a Leiden Separatist who traveled in 1620 with his eldest son Joseph as passengers on the historic voyage of the Pilgrim ship Mayflower. Thomas Rogers was a signatory to the Mayflower Compact but perished in the winter of 1620/21. His son Joseph survived to live a long life.

view all 11

Eleanor Lyne's Timeline

1545
1545
Watford, Northamptonshire, England
1570
1570
Age 25
Watford, Northamptonshire, England
1571
1571
Age 26
Watford, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1571
Age 26
Watford, Northamptonshire, England

According to the Thomas Rogers Society: Thomas Rogers was born circa 1571 at Watford to William Rogers and Eleanor.

1575
1575
Age 30
Watford, Northamptonshire, England
1581
1581
Age 36
Watford, Northamptonshire, England
1586
July 4, 1586
Age 41
Watford, Northamptonshire, England
1586
Age 41
Watford, Northamptonshire, England
1607
May 23, 1607
Age 62
Watford, Northamptonshire, England
May 23, 1607
Age 62
Long Buckby, Northamptonshire, England, United Kingdom