Eleanor Rose Madison (Conway) (1731 - 1829) MP

‹ Back to Madison surname

Is your surname Madison?

Research the Madison family

Eleanor Rose Madison's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Nelly", "Nelly /Conway/", "Nellie"
Birthplace: Port Conway, King George, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Montpelier, Orange Co., Virginia
Managed by: Denise Unander
Last Updated:

About Eleanor Rose Madison (Conway)

http://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:1450552&id=I17257

  1. ID: I17257
  2. Name: Eleanor Rose CONWAY
  3. Sex: F
  4. Birth: 9 JAN 1730/31 in Port Conway, Prince George Co., VA
  5. Death: 11 FEB 1829 in "Montpelier", Orange Co., VA 1
  6. Reference Number: 17257

Father: Francis CONWAY b: 15 SEP 1696 in Richmond Co., VA

Mother: Rebecca CATLETT b: 1702

Marriage 1 James MADISON b: 27 MAR 1723 in Port Conway, Prince George Co., VA

   * Married: 15 SEP 1749 in Port Conway, Prince George Co., VA

Children

  1. Has No Children James MADISON b: 16 MAR 1750/51 in Port Conway, Prince George Co., VA
  2. Has No Children Frances MADISON b: 18 JAN 1753 in "Montpelier", Orange Co., VA
  3. Has No Children Ambrose MADISON b: 27 JAN 1755 in "Montpelier", Orange Co., VA
  4. Has No Children Catlett MADISON b: 10 FEB 1758 in "Montpelier", Orange Co., VA
  5. Has No Children Nellie Conway MADISON b: 14 FEB 1760 in "Montpelier", Orange Co., VA
  6. Has No Children William Taylor MADISON b: 5 MAY 1762 in "Montpelier", Orange Co., VA
  7. Has No Children Sarah MADISON b: 17 AUG 1764 in "Montpelier", Orange Co., VA
  8. Has No Children Elizabeth MADISON b: 19 SEP 1768 in "Montpelier", Orange Co., VA
  9. Has No Children Reuben MADISON b: 19 SEP 1771 in "Montpelier", Orange Co., VA
 10. Has No Children Frances Taylor MADISON b: 4 OCT 1774 in "Montpelier", Orange Co., VA

Sources:

  1. Obit, "Virginia Advocate" (Albemarle Co., VA), 2/21/1840 

--------------------

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=8358779

Birth: Jan. 9, 1731

Port Conway

King George County

Virginia, USA

Death: Feb. 11, 1829

Orange County

Virginia, USA

Eleanor "Nellie" Rose Conway was the daughter of Francis Conway & Rebecca Catlett. She married Col. James Madison Sr.(See his grave for their children) in Port Conway, King William, VA, on 15 Sep 1749.

She died and is buried at Montpelier with her husband.


Family links:

Children:
 James Madison (1751 - 1836)*
 Ambrose Madison (1755 - 1793)*
 Catlett Madison (1758 - 1758)*
 William Taylor Madison (1762 - 1843)*
 Elizabeth Madison (1768 - 1775)*

Spouse:
 James Madison (1723 - 1801)

Burial:

Montpelier Estate National Historic Site

Montpelier Station

Orange County

Virginia, USA


Created by: Alice Huitt Preston

Record added: Feb 05, 2004

Find A Grave Memorial# 8358779 -------------------- http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=8358779&ref=wvr

Eleanor "Nellie" Rose Conway was the daughter of Francis Conway & Rebecca Catlett. She married Col. James Madison Sr.(See his grave for their children) in Port Conway, King William, VA, on 15 Sep 1749. She died and is buried at Montpelier with her husband.

view all 20

Eleanor Rose Madison's Timeline

1731
January 9, 1731
King George, Virginia, United States
1749
September 13, 1749
Age 18
King William, Virginia, United States
1750
1750
Age 18
Orange, Virginia, USA
1751
March 16, 1751
Age 20
Port Conway, Montpelier, Virginia, United States
1753
June 18, 1753
Age 22
Montpelier, Orange, Virginia, United States
1755
January 27, 1755
Age 24
Orange, Virginia, United States
1758
February 10, 1758
Age 27
Orange, Virginia, United States
February 10, 1758
Age 27
Montpelier Station, Virginia, USA
1760
February 14, 1760
Age 29
Montpelier, Orange, Virginia, USA
1762
May 1, 1762
Age 31
Montpelier, Orange, Virginia, United States