Is your surname Cogan?

Research the Cogan family

Eleanor Cogan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Eleanor Cogan (Deane)

Also Known As: "Strong"
Birthplace: Chard, Somerset, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Taunton, Somerset, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Walter Deane and Johanna Deane
Wife of John Richard Strong, I and William Cogan
Mother of Alice Eleanor Denner; Elder John Strong Jr.; Christopher Strong; Alice Deane; Eleanor Deane and 1 other
Sister of William Deane of Chard, Somerset; Eleanor Balstone; Joane or Jane Deane; John Deane and Robert Deane

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Eleanor Cogan

This Eleanor Deane lived and died in England. She was the daughter of Walter Deane of Chard. Walter Deane died c. 1590. Her brother was William Deane.

She married John Strong of Chard. John Strong of Chard died in 1613. Their children were:

  1. Elder John Strong of Windsor, Connecticut and Northampton, Massachusetts
  2. Eleanor Strong

Elder John married Margery Deane, daughter of his uncle, William Deane (see above). Elder John's sister, Eleanor, married Walter Deane, son of his uncle, William Deane.

Source is Connecticut Nutmegger Vol 22, page 14 (1989), online in NEGHS.

But see below about Eleanor Strong (sister of Elder John Strong).

Eleanor's parents: Walter Deane d.1585 & Joan Walsele 1565-1597: Walter-2 DEANE died between 1585 and 1591 in Chard, Somerset, England. He was married to Joan WALSELE on 12 Nov 1565 in Buckland, Somerset, England. Joan WALSELE died about 1597 in Chard, Somerset, England.

Their daughter was Eleanor DEANE born in 1586 in Chard, Somerset, England.(a) She m(1)John Strong but probably had a second marriage to William Cogan (c). Eleanor died in 1653 in Taunton, Sussex, England.(a) Their children were Elder John1 STRONG. (1606-1699) and an unborn child (as ofthe writing of John's will (below)).

  • p.72-73
     "There seems to be a great deal of controversy in regard to ELEANOR STRONG, the sister of [Elder] John strong, who is said to have married Walter Deane. It has been pointed out that John Strong married Margery, the sister of Walter Deane, and that this is the reason he was called the brother-in-law of Walter deane; also that Eleanor Cogan, the daughter of William Cogan, is called the wife of Walter Deane in her father's will. However, her father does not say so. Below is given a part of the will of William Cogan dated 1654:
         "I give, devise and bequeath the cottage house in Southchard aforesaid wherein I now dwell with the backsid garden and close of land thereunto belongeings with theire appurtenances (after the death of my daughter Eleanor Deane wife of Walter Deane in New England) unto Eleanor Cogan my daughter and to the heires males of her bodie lawfully to be begotten for ever. And for default of such issue then to the heires males of the said Eleanor Deane of her bodie lawfully begotten."
     "William Cogan, who died after 1654, plainly states that Eleanor Deane's is in New England, and yet bequeaths to his daughter Eleanor's sons should she have any. By this time Eleanor Deane had at least one son (James born in 1648). Nora E. Snow, in the Snow-Estes Genealogy, gives a reasonable explanation of this situation:
         "Governor Strong's Tradition says that the father of John Strong died while his son was young (1613). Please note the peculiar wording of the William Cogan will, and the peculiar right that the daughter Eleanor Deane seems to hold to the homestead estate; also note the fact that William Cogan has had two daughters named Eleanor. It has been my belief that William Cogan had married the mother of John Strong and that Eleanor Deane was really the sister of John Strong, and step-daughter of William Cogan."
         Snow, Nora E., The Snow-Estes Ancestry, published by the author, 1939, Hillburn,NY
         New England Historical and Genealogical Register: Vol.III, p.383; Vol. VIII, pp.180-183;
             Vol.XXIII,pp.294-296; Vol.LI,pp.432-434
   * p.74
     "According to family tradition, ELDER JOHN STRONG was born and lived at Taunton in Somersetshire, but no record of his birth nor residence there has ever been found. Nor has any record been found of a Richard Strong, said to be John's father. About twelve mile from Taunton lies the village of Chard, and here is found the record of the burial of John Strong of Chard, July 14, 1613. In the will of this John Strong is named a son John and an unborn child. Mr. Albert Strong, author of The Strongs of Strongsville, believes this posthumous child to have been the daughter, Eleanor."

She died during the passage from England or shortly thereafter along with an infant daughter.

In both the Strong Family History Updates, and on the official website, the wife of John Strong of Chard, who is the mother of Elder John Strong of New England, is listed as unknown.


view all 14

Eleanor Cogan's Timeline

Chard, Somerset, England, United Kingdom
Age 14
Canterbury, Somerset, , England
Age 19
Chard, Somerset, England
Age 20
Somerset, England, (Present UK)
Age 21
Taunton, Somerset, England, United Kingdom
Age 23
Chard, Somerset, England, (Present UK)
Age 24
Age 26
probably Taunton, Somerset, England
Age 27
Probably Chard, Somerset, England, (Present UK)
April 24, 1654
Age 68
Taunton, Somerset, England