Eleanor Frances Thomas (Freeman) (1793 - 1837)

‹ Back to Thomas surname

1

Matches

1
Adds more complete death place and child(ren).

View Eleanor Frances Thomas (Freeman)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Eleanor Frances Thomas (Freeman)
  • Request to view Eleanor Frances Thomas (Freeman)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "/Eleanor/"
Birthplace: Charles, MD, USA
Death: Died in Milford, IL, USA
Managed by: Jody Kay Mattena
Last Updated:
view all 25

Immediate Family

About Eleanor Frances Thomas (Freeman)

Eleanor Frances Thomas (Freeman) married Asa Thomas married September 13, 1810.

Asa and Eleanor Thomas were married September 13, 1810, and lived near the Marvel Furnace in Meigo Township about 18 years. They had eight children there, five sons and three daugthers. Their names were William, Alice, Nancy, Sarah, Clement, Aaron, Asa, and Samuel.

The urge to move on continued in Asa and Eleanor Frances, so in 1828 they and all the children packed up, hitched up, and headed west. We don't know whether they knew where they were going. They crossed southewestern Ohio and then most of Indiana to Tippecanoe County. That is where the city of Lafayette and Purdue University now are situated. The famous Wabash River runs through the county and city. They paused and formed in Wika Plains Township, where one more son, Benjamin Franklin Thomas was born, May 22, 1830. apparently they didn't like it there as they moved to Montgomery County, adjoining Tippecanoe on its south, later in 1830. They didn't like it there either, or mabye they were looking west again, because they stayed there only about a year.

In 1831, Asa and Eleanor Frances, with all their children moved on west again. This time it was only 50 miles northwest to Iraqouis County, Illinois. There they settled down near a ford on Sugar Creek where the village of Milford was established a few years later. They were among the very first settlers in Iroquios County. Two years later they sold their farm, moved two miles southwest, and located on another farm south of Mud Creek. That was in the southwest 1/4, section 22, Milford Township. Asa and Eleanor Frances had two more children, Alanzo in 1835, Mary Jane died there in 1844. Alanzo died in infancy. Poor Eleanor Frances died in 1837, She was only 44.

view all 20

Eleanor Thomas's Timeline

1793
August 4, 1793
Charles, MD, USA
1810
September 13, 1810
Age 17
Adams, OH, USA
1811
October 11, 1811
Age 18
Adams, OH, USA
1813
February 23, 1813
Age 19
Meigs, Adams, OH
1815
January 9, 1815
Age 21
Meigs, Adams, OH
1817
January 23, 1817
Age 23
Meigs, Adams, Ohio
1820
June 22, 1820
Age 26
Meigs, Adams, OH
1822
May 21, 1822
Age 28
Meigs, Adams, Ohio
1824
August 14, 1824
Age 31
Meigs, Adams, Ohio, United States of America
1826
October 30, 1826
Age 33
Meigs, Adams, OH