Eleanor de Courtenay (le Despenser)

Is your surname Le Despencer?

Research the Le Despencer family

Eleanor de Courtenay (le Despenser)'s Geni Profile

Records for Eleanor Le Despencer

38,668 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Eleanor Le Despencer, Baroness Okehampton

Also Known As: "Eleanor le Despenser", "Eleanor Despencer", "Elizabeth De Spencer", "Alianore le Despencer", "Alianora le Despencer"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ryhall, Rutland, England
Death: Died in London, Middlesex, England
Place of Burial: Cowick Priory, near Exeter, Devonshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Hugh le Dispenser, of Ryhall and Aline Basset, Countess of Norfolk
Wife of Hugh de Courtenay, Baron of Oakhampton
Mother of Eleanore de Courtenay, Baroness Grey; Hugh II de Courtenay, Earl of Devon; Phillip Courtenay; Aveline (Ada) de Courtenay, Baroness Giffard; Isabelle Courtenay and 2 others
Sister of Isabella le Despencer; Anne le Despenser; Philip le Despencer; Joan de Furnival and Sir Hugh le Despenser, 1st & Last Earl of Winchester
Half sister of Reginald I de Valletort

Managed by: Hannelore Caulk Scheu
Last Updated:

About Eleanor de Courtenay (le Despenser)

Eleanor Despenser (F)

  1. 921

Pop-up Pedigree

Relationship=20th great-grandmother of Raymond John Newcombe.

Appears on charts:

    Pedigree for Raymond John Newcombe to the time of his 20th great-grandfather King Edward I of England
    Pedigree for Susan Drake
    Compressed Pedigree for Raymond John Newcombe to his 79th great-grandparents Adam and Eve
    Eleanor Despenser was the daughter of Hugh Despenser Justicar of England. Eleanor Despenser married Hugh Courtenay, son of John Courtenay and Isabel Vere.
    Child of Eleanor Despenser and Hugh Courtenay:
   Hugh Courtenay Earl of Devon+   b. c 1276, d. 23 Dec 1340 

--------------------

http://thepeerage.com/p930.htm#i9298

  Eleanor le Despencer was the daughter of Sir Hugh le Despenser, 1st Lord Despenser and Aliva Basset.1 She married Sir Hugh de Courtenay, son of John de Courtenay and Lady Isabel de Vere.1 She died on 30 September 1328.1

Child of Eleanor le Despencer and Sir Hugh de Courtenay

Hugh de Courtenay, 1st Earl of Devon+1 b. c 1276, d. 23 Dec 1340

Citations

[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 1122. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

--------------------

Children of Sir Hugh le Despenser and Aline Basset were:

Eleanor le Despenser b abt 1252, Ryhall, Rutlandshire, England, d 30 Sep 1328, London, Middlesex, England. She md Sir Hugh de Courtenay, Knight, abt 1265, son of John de Courtenay and Isabel de Vere.

Name: Eleanor de Spencer

Given Name: Eleanor

Surname: de Spencer

Sex: F

_UID: B1122AFA5118D811BE490080C8C142CC571B

Change Date: 18 Apr 2004

Birth: ABT 1252

Death: 30 SEP 1328

Father: Hugh Le Despencer b: 1223

Mother: Aline Basset b: 1241

Marriage 1 Hugh de Courtenay b: BET 1248 AND 1250

Children

Hugh de Courtenay b: 14 SEP 1275 in Okehampton, Devonshire, England
Isabel de Courtenay b: 1283
Egeline de Courtenay b: ABT 1282
Eleanor de Courtenay b: ABT 1267

--------------------

Eleanor remained a widow for over 30 years.

--------------------

Eleanor remained a widow for over 30 years. She came originally from Ryhall, Rutland, England.

view all 47

Eleanor de Courtenay (le Despenser)'s Timeline

1248
1248
Ryhall, Rutland, England
1263
1263
Age 15
Okehampton, Devonshire, UK
1265
1265
Age 17
England
1275
September 14, 1275
Age 27
Okehampton, Devon, England
1277
1277
Age 29
Okehampton, Devonshire, UK
1281
1281
Age 33
Okehampton, Devonshire, England
1283
1283
Age 35
Of, Okehampton, Devonshire, England
1287
1287
Age 39
Okehampton, Devon, , England
1290
1290
Age 42
Okehampton, Devon, England
1328
September 30, 1328
Age 80
London, Middlesex, England