Eleanor (Alianore) de Moreville, Heir of Wraxhall (1234 - 1292) MP

‹ Back to de Moreville surname

Is your surname de Moreville?

Research the de Moreville family

Eleanor (Alianore) de Moreville, Heir of Wraxhall's Geni Profile

Records for Eleanor de Moreville

30,120 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Ellen de Gorges", "Ellen de Morville"
Birthplace: Bradpole, Dorset, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Long Ashton, North Somerset, England, United Kingdom
Occupation: Heir of Wraxall, heir, Heiress of Wraxall
Managed by: Gene
Last Updated:

About Eleanor (Alianore) de Moreville, Heir of Wraxhall

Eleanor or Ellen (Alianore) DE MORVILLE Heiress of Wraxhall. Born: Abt 1238, Bradpole, Bridport, Dorset, England. Died: Abt 1292, Wraxall, Long Ashton, Somerset, England.

  • parents: Ives de MORVILLE , of Bradpole b: ABT 1210 in Bradpole, Bridport, Dorset, England and the daughter of Richard de Wrokeshalle.

Married

  1. Sir Ralph DE GORGES of Litton & Wraxall, son of Sir Thomas DE GORGES of Poorstock and Joan his 2nd wife, as his 2nd wife. He was born about 1225 in Litton, Clutton, Somerset, England and died on 24 Oct 1271 in Wraxall, Long Ashton, Somerset, England.

Children

  1. Ralph de GORGES , of Wraxall, Sir b: ABT 1254 in Wraxall, Long Ashton, Somerset, England
  2. Eleanor de GORGES b: ABT 1262 in Wraxall, Somerset, England

Sources:

  1. Complete Peerage of England Scotland Ireland Great Britain and the United Kingdom, by G. E Cokayne, Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2000 Page: VI:9
  2. The Story of a Family through Eleven Centuries, Illustrated by Portraits and Pedigrees: Being a History of the Family of Gorges by Raymond Gorges, Frederick Brown; Merrymount Press, 1944. 293 pgs. Page 8-9
  3. Master, George S. Collections for a Parochial History of Wraxall. Bristol: Pr.by Arrowsmith for Somersetshire Archaeological and Natural History Society, 1900. Print.  page 10

Links

view all

Eleanor (Alianore) de Moreville, Heir of Wraxhall's Timeline

1234
1234
Bradpole, Dorset, England, United Kingdom
1253
1253
Age 19
Somerset, England
1254
1254
Age 20
Long Ashton, North Somerset, England, United Kingdom
1268
1268
Age 34
Wraxall, North Somerset, England, United Kingdom
1292
February 8, 1292
Age 58
Long Ashton, North Somerset, England, United Kingdom