Eleanor de Warenne, Vicomtesse de Surrey

Is your surname de Warenne?

Research the de Warenne family

Eleanor de Warenne, Vicomtesse de Surrey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Eleanor de Warenne

Also Known As: "Eleanor Plantagenet", "Eleanor De Warren"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Surrey, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Craven, North Yorkshire, England, (Present UK)
Place of Burial: Sallay Abbey, Craven, North Yorkshire, England, (Present UK)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John de Warenne, 6th Earl of Surrey and Alice de Lusignan, Countess of Surrey
Wife of Henry 7th Baron de Percy
Mother of John de Percy, VIII; Henry de Percy, 1st Baron Percy; William De Percy; Ingelgram Percy; Walter Percy and 4 others
Sister of Alice PERCY; Isabella de Warenne, Baroness of Bywell and Sir William de Warenne
Half sister of Griffin de Warren

Occupation: Vicomtesse de Surrey
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Eleanor de Warenne, Vicomtesse de Surrey

Eleanor de Warenne1

F, #151499, b. circa 1244, d. after 1282

Last Edited=21 Aug 2005

Consanguinity Index=0.04%

    Eleanor de Warenne was born circa 1244 at Surrey, England.2 She was the daughter of Sir John de Warenne, 7th Earl of Surrey and Alice de Lusignan.1 She married Sir Henry de Percy, son of William de Percy, 6th Baron Percy and Joan de Briwere, on 8 September 1268 at York, Yorkshire, England.1 She died after 1282.1
    Eleanor de Warenne was also known as Eleanor Plantagenet.2 From 8 September 1268, her married name became de Percy.1

Child of Eleanor de Warenne and Sir Henry de Percy

Sir Henry de Percy, 1st Lord Percy+ b. c 25 Mar 1273, d. bt 2 Oct 1314 - 10 Oct 13141

Citations

[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 456. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

[S125] Richard Glanville-Brown, online <e-mail address>, Richard Glanville-Brown (RR 2, Milton, Ontario, Canada), downloaded 17 August 2005.

view all 25

Eleanor de Warenne, Vicomtesse de Surrey's Timeline

1251
1251
Surrey, England, (Present UK)
1268
September 8, 1268
Age 17
York, Yorkshire, England
September 8, 1268
Age 17
1270
1270
Age 19
Alnwick,Northumberland,England
1273
March 25, 1273
Age 22
Sussex, England
1274
1274
Age 23
Sussex, England, United Kingdom
1282
1282
Age 31
Craven, North Yorkshire, England, (Present UK)
1282
Age 31
Craven, North Yorkshire, England, (Present UK)
1931
May 16, 1931
Age 31
May 16, 1931
Age 31