Eleanor of Woodstock

Is your surname of Woodstock?

Research the of Woodstock family

Eleanor of Woodstock's Geni Profile

Records for Eleanor of Woodstock

33,011 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Eleanor of Woodstock (Plantagenet), Countess of Guelders

Nicknames: "Princess of England"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Woodstock Palace, Woodstock, Oxfordshire, England
Death: Died in Deventer, Deventer, Overijssel, The Netherlands
Place of Burial: Deventer Abbey, Salland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edward II of England and Isabella of France, Queen consort of England
Wife of Simeon of Moscow; Regnald II, graaf van Gelre and John Buchan de Beaumont, 2nd Baron Beaumont
Mother of Regnald III, hertog van Gelders; Eduard, hertog van Gelre and Reinald III 'de Dikke'
Sister of Henry Grosmont Plantagenet; Blanche Plantagenet; Isabella Plantagenet; Mary Plantagenet; Adam Plantagenet and 4 others

Occupation: Countess of Guelders
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Eleanor of Woodstock (Plantagenet), Countess of Guelders

Eleanor of Woodstock (18 June 1318 - 22 April 1355) was born in Woodstock, Oxfordshire to Edward II of England and Isabella of France.

Contents [hide]

1 Early Life

2 Marriage

3 Children

4 Leprosy Accusations

5 Death and Burial

6 References


[edit] Early Life

Eleanor was named after her paternal grandmother Eleanor of Castile, £333 was given for her churching by father. In 1324 she was taken into care by her cousin Eleanor de Clare then sent to the care of Ralph de Mothermer and Isabella Hastings with her younger sister Joan of the Tower at Pleshey. In 1325, there were negotiations between England and Castile for Eleanor to be betrothed to Alphonso XI of Castile, but this fell through due to the dowry.

Eleanor was re-united with her mother and in 1330 negotiations were made by her mother for she and her brother John of Eltham, Earl of Cornwall to marry a son and daughter of Philip VI of France, however they fell through also.

[edit] Marriage

In May 1332 Eleanor married the reigning Count of Guelders, Reinoud II "the black" (English: Reginald), of the House of Wassenberg (born c. 1287), a marriage arranged by her mother's cousin Jeanne of Valois. The groom, quite dark of colour and character, was a widower with four daughters. He was known for having imprisoned his father for over six years.

As she sailed from Sandwich, her wedding trousseau included a wedding gown of Spanish cloth, caps, gloves, shoes, a bed, rare spices and loaves of sugar.

[edit] Children

She was well received in Guelders and bore her husband two sons:

Reinoud III "the fat" (1334-1371)

Edward of Guelders (1336-1371).

[edit] Leprosy Accusations

Due to her unhappy childhood, Eleanor grew nervous and over-eager to please her husband, who tired of her and sent her from court (1338) by pretending she had leprosy. Her husband then tried to annul the marriage.Eleanor turned up in Court in Nijmegen to contest the annulment, and proceeded to strip down, proving she was no leper, and thus forcing her husband to take her back. He died from a fall from his horse on 12 October 1343. Eleanor then helped rule with her nine year old son Reginald but they later quarreled over making peace with his younger brother and he confiscated her lands.

[edit] Death and Burial

On 22 April 1355, twelve years after she became a widow, Eleanor died in poverty in a Cisterian convent (continuity?) aged 36. She had been too proud to ask her Brother Edward III of England for help and was buried in Deventer Abbey. Her tomb stone had the simple inscription ELEANOR on it, however in England on the south side of Queen Philippa of Hainault's tomb in Westminster Abbey there is an image of her and her husband.

[edit] References

Mary Anne Everett Green - Lives of the English Princesses

Alison Weir - Isabella the she wolf of France

view all

Eleanor of Woodstock's Timeline

1318
June 18, 1318
Woodstock Palace, Woodstock, Oxfordshire, England
1322
1322
Age 3
[alternate birth date]
1332
May 1332
Age 13
Nijmegen,Gelderland,Netherlands
1333
May 13, 1333
Age 14
Guelders
May 1333
Age 14
1336
March 12, 1336
Age 17
1355
April 22, 1355
Age 36
Deventer, Deventer, Overijssel, The Netherlands
????
????
????
Deventer Abbey, Salland