Eleazar "the Great" Kalonymos (c.1030 - c.1066) MP

public profile

View Eleazar "the Great" Kalonymos's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Eleazar "the Great" Kalonymos
  • Request to view Eleazar "the Great" Kalonymos' family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Eliezer the Great"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Managed by: Rahel Jarach-Sztern
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Eleazar "the Great" Kalonymos

According to his birth and death years - he is too late on the tree! According to this info, he and his grandfather were born in the same year, 1030.

YB

----------------------------------------

Rav Abba Family Tree

Thanks to David H. KELLEY and Alisa SHARON alisa_Sharon at yahoo.com for information on this page.

Jehuda from Lombardy (b. 635) had a son Kolonimus (b. 685).

Kolonimus from Italy had a son Mushulam (b. 720).

Mushulam the great from Luka, Italy had a son also called Kolonimus (b. 765).

This Kolonimus, Gaon from Luka, Italy had a son Moshe HAZAKEN (b. 810).

Moshe the Elder of Luka had a son called Kononimus of Luka (b. 855).

This Kolonimus of Luka had a son Meshulam (b. 900).

R. Mushulam the great had a son Abun (b. 935).

Rabana Abun (Abba), the Great Prince of Le Mans, Prince of the House of David had children:

R. Joshua

 R. Isaac
   R. Eleazar the Great
     Isaac
         Kalonymos, from Mainz to Speyer (b. 1096, d. 1127)

R. Isaac the great, b. 955 (at the time of Seadya Gaon)

  Shimon b. 975 a great poet
        Joseph (b. 995 France)
              R. Simeon the Great of Mainz. (According to David H. Kelley, R. Simeon was the son of R. Isaac.)
              daughter (b. 1015) married Isaac, parents of RASHI
        Elchanan, according to the legend was kidnapped to Christianity and was a pope.

R. Abun described above, may be one and the same person as R. Abun, Head of the Yeshiva of Narbonne, whose son was:

R. Moses (Narbonne)

  • R. Jacob, Prophet, Gaon
         * R. Moses, ha Darshan.
              * R. Judah, ha-Darshan.
                   *    R. LEVI

http://www.loebtree.com/abba.html

view all

Eleazar "the Great" Kalonymos's Timeline