Eleazer Metcalf

Is your surname Metcalf?

Research the Metcalf family

Eleazer Metcalf's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Eleazer Metcalf

Also Known As: "Eleazur"
Birthplace: Dedham, Suffolk County (Present Norfolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died in Wrentham, Suffolk County (Present Norfolk County), Province of Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Wrentham, MA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Michael Metcalf, II and Mary Smith
Husband of Meletia Metcalf
Father of Michael Metcalf; Ebenezer Metcalf; Jonathan Metcalf; Samuel Metcalf; Martha Metcalf and 4 others
Brother of Michael Metcalf, III; John Metcalf; Sarah Ware; Jonathan Metcalf and Mary Ware
Half brother of John Smith

Managed by: Frederick James Frost
Last Updated:

About Eleazer Metcalf


Birth: May 20, 1653 Dedham Norfolk County Massachusetts, USA Death: May 14, 1704 Wrentham Norfolk County Massachusetts, USA

Eleazer was the youngest child of Michael Metcalf Jr and Mary Fairbanks (who married Christopher Smith after Michael died).

His father died when Eleazer was 10 months old and he was raised by his step-father, Christopher Smith.

The time of Eleazer's move from Dedham to Wrentham Centre is unknown, but after King Philip's War in 1676, the inhabitants, who were forced to abandon their town in the wilderness for fear of the Indians, returned to a settlement that had been burned to the ground by the Indians. Among these were Eleazer Metcalf (unmarried), Samuel Fisher (his future father-in-law), and Joseph Kingsbury (a relative of Eleazer's grandson's wife). Eleazer was described in 1685 as one of the early planters living at "Wallomonopouge." He was admitted a freeman, May 15, 1690. Eleazer, Capt. Robert Pond & 46 others (including Eleazer's son, Michael), inhabitants of the western part of Wrentham, petitioned the general court to be set off as a separate parish and settle a minister among themselves. [This may be referring to the beginning of the first church in Wrentham in 1692.] He was an original member and the second deacon of the Wrentham church.

Wrentham was about 20 miles SW of Dedham, about 5 miles from Rhode Island, so Eleazer was about 40 miles from Salem and was surely well aware of the witch trials which took place there in 1694 when over 200 people were arrested, and 14 were put to death.

He married Melatiah Fisher 9th April, 1684. They had 8 children: Eleazur Jr (1685-1704) Michael, (1687-1754) Samuel (1688/9-1737) Ebenezer (1691-1751) Jonathan (1693-1775) Melatiah (1695-1771, married James Cheever) Timothy (1697-1767) Martha (1699-?, married Jabez Hills) Mary (1699, twin of Martha, maybe died in infancy)

view all 22

Eleazer Metcalf's Timeline

January 2, 1653
Dedham, Suffolk County (Present Norfolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
March 6, 1653
Dedham, Suffolk County (Present Norfolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
March 6, 1653
Dedham, Suffolk, Massachusetts
April 2, 1684
Age 31
Wrentham, Norfolk, Massachusetts
January 25, 1687
Age 34
Wrentham, Norfolk, MA
January 15, 1689
Age 36
Wrentham, Norfolk, MA
January 8, 1691
Age 38
Wrentham, Norfolk, MA
April 9, 1693
Age 40
Wrentham, Norfolk, Massachusetts
April 21, 1695
Age 42
Wrentham, Norfolk, Massachusetts
July 27, 1697
Age 44
Wrentham, Norfolk, MA