Electra Mariah Porter

Is your surname Porter?

Research the Porter family

Electra Mariah Porter's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Electra Mariah Porter (Kilbourn)

Also Known As: "Kilbur"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hancock, Pennsylvania, USA
Death: Died in Porterville, Morgan, Utah, USA
Cause of death: Apoplexy
Place of Burial: Porterville, Morgan, Utah, USA
Immediate Family:

Wife of Lyman Wight Porter
Mother of Lyman Ozias Porter, Sr.; Mary Maria PORTER; Electa Elizabeth PORTER; Alva Sylvenus PORTER; Parley Pratt PORTER and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Electra Mariah Porter

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1847–1868 Silas Richards Company (1849) Age 13


Departure: 10 July 1849 Arrival: 25-29 October 1849

Company Information: About 100 wagons were in the company when it began its journey from the outfitting post at Kanesville, Iowa (present day Council Bluffs).

Find a Grave

Birth: 1835

Death: 1917

Grave Marker Comments: unmarked grave


Family links:

Spouse:
  • Lyman Wight Porter (1833 - 1914)
Children:
  • Alva Sylvenus Porter (1860 - 1938)*
  • Nancy Malinda Porter Moffett (1863 - 1957)*
  • Sarah Olive Porter Hemming (1870 - 1943)*
  • Hyrum Kilbourn Porter (1878 - 1942)*


Burial: Porterville Cemetery Porterville Morgan County Utah, USA Plot: U/11

view all 18

Electra Mariah Porter's Timeline

1835
October 25, 1835
Hancock, Pennsylvania, USA
1852
November 5, 1852
Age 17
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake Co, Utah,
November 5, 1852
Age 17
1853
September 23, 1853
Age 17
Independence, Jackson, Missouri, USA
1855
November 9, 1855
Age 20
Centerville, Davis Co, Utah,
1858
March 5, 1858
Age 22
Centerville, Davis Co, Utah,
1860
May 26, 1860
Age 24
Centerville, Davis Co, Utah,
1863
April 1, 1863
Age 27
Portersville, Morgan Co, Utah,
1865
July 11, 1865
Age 29
Portersville, Morgan Co, Utah,
1867
August 26, 1867
Age 31
Portersville, Morgan Co, Utah,