Elena Stewart, of Menteith

Is your surname Stewart?

Research the Stewart family

Elena Stewart, of Menteith's Geni Profile

Records for Elena Stewart

5,727,337 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elena Stewart, of Menteith

Nicknames: "Beatrice"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dunbartonshire, Scotland
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Walter "Bailloch-Freckled" Stewart, Earl of Menteith and Mary of Menteith, Countess of Menteith
Wife of Sir John Drummond, 7th Seneschal, 8th Thane of Lennox
Mother of Sir Malcolm Drummond, 9th Thane of Lennox; Gilbert Drummond; Walter Drummond; Christian Drummond; Margaret Drummond and 1 other
Sister of Sir Alexander Stewart of Bonkyl, Earl of Menteith and John Menteith of Rusky & Knapdale

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elena Stewart, of Menteith

Elena STEWART was born 1252 in Menteith, Perth, Scotland. She married Sir John DRUMMOND Knight on 1273 in Drymen, Dunbartonshire, Scotland.

Her name has also been seen as Beatrice.

She was the daughter of Walter "Bailloch" STEWART Earl of Menteith and Mary of MENTEITH

3 sons, 2 daughters are:

  1. Gilbert de Drummond1.
  2. Walter Drummond1
  3. Christian Drummond1
  4. Margaret Drummond1 was born 1274 in Drymen, Dunbartonshire, Scotland.
  5. Sir Malcolm Drummond, 9th Thane of Lennox+1 b. a 1270, d. 1325. Married a daughter of Sir Patrick Graham of Kincardine

Notes

"In 1258 Walter married Mary I, Countess of Menteith. They had issue two sons both of whom assumed the surname Menteith[8] and at least one daughter: Alexander, Earl of Menteith, who succeeded to the earldom.[9] Sir John de Menteith, notorious as the betrayer of Sir William Wallace.[9]; Elena Stewart, who married John Drummond, 8th. Thane of Lenox."

Citations

  • 8. Bernard Burke, Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire (Burke's Peerage/Genealogical Publishing Co., 1883/ Reprinted 1985, 1996), p. 365
  • 9. The Scots Peerage, Founded on Wood's Edition of Sir Robert Douglas's Peerage of Scotland, Vol. VI, ed. James Balfour Paul (Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1909), p. 134
  • David Malcolm’s "Genealogical Memoir of the Most Noble and Ancient House of Drummond" (Crieff, Perthshire, Scotland: Graham Maxwell, 1808)
  • William Drummond’s "Genealogy of the House of Drummond" (Edinburgh, Scotland: EUP, 1889).
  • Rodney MacDonough Periodical: The MacDonough-Hackstaff Ancestry Publication: (Boston: Boston Press, 1901)

Sources 

  1. The Genealogy of the Most Noble and Ancient House of Drummond (Google eBook) William Drummond Strathallan (1st viscount), William Drummond Priv. print., 1889.  Page 260

Links



      
view all

Elena Stewart, of Menteith's Timeline

1235
1235
1254
1254
Dunbartonshire, Scotland
1270
1270
Age 16
Scotland
1315
1315
Age 61
Of Inchmohomo, , Scotland
1351
1351
Age 97
????
????
????
????
Kincardineshire, Scotland