Eleonora (Veronika) (Rivka Elke) (Elisabeth) Kohn-Zerkowitz

Is your surname Kohn-Zerkowitz?

Research the Kohn-Zerkowitz family

Eleonora (Veronika) (Rivka Elke) (Elisabeth) Kohn-Zerkowitz's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Eleonora (Veronika) (Rivka Elke) (Elisabeth) Kohn-Zerkowitz

Also Known As: "Rufke"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Brtnice, Jihlava District, Vysočina Region, Czech Republic
Death: Died in Třebíč, Třebíč District, Vysočina Region, Czech Republic
Place of Burial: Třebíč, Třebíč District, Vysočina Region, Czech Republic
Immediate Family:

Wife of Simon Löbl Kohn-Zerkowitz
Mother of Ernestina (Ester) Rosenberger; Juda Kohn-Zerkowitz; Sara (Rosalia) (Sali) Jassowitz; Cecilia (Zily) (Zwiele) (Cvile) Kohn-Zerkowitz; Regina (Reizl) (Veronica) Beer and 2 others

Managed by: Robert Bruce Hanscom
Last Updated:

About Eleonora (Veronika) (Rivka Elke) (Elisabeth) Kohn-Zerkowitz

In 1826, Eleonora Kohn-Zerkowitz, widow of Simon Kohn-Zerkowitz of Trebitsch [Trebic], was able to secure for her only son, Jacob Samuel Kohn-Zerkowitz, the rights to Familiant #76. Jacob Samuel, as his father's youngest son, had no ownership rights, yet was a young man of means . Familiant #76 had become available through the conversion of its previous owner, Bernard Neustein, to Catholicism in 1825. Eleonora died in Trebic on 11 December 1849, age 75. Her death record refers to her as "Weronika /: Elka / widow of familiant Simon Kohn Zerkowitz, household #54, age 74". Written in the margin of her death record is the name of her second daughter -- "Vidi: Johann Jassowitz" [Sara/Rosalia (Kohn-Zerkowitz) Jassowitz, c1799-1865].

Eleanora was buried in Trebic on 13 December 1849. Buried next to her are her daughters Ester (Kohn-Zerkowitz) Rosenberger (1795-1848), Cecilia Kohn-Zerkowitz (c1802-1819), Regina (Kohn-Zerkowitz) Beer (1805-1866), and Karolina /"Klara"/ (Kohn-Zerkowitz) Furcht (1808-1885).

view all 11

Eleonora (Veronika) (Rivka Elke) (Elisabeth) Kohn-Zerkowitz's Timeline

1775
1775
Brtnice, Jihlava District, Vysočina Region, Czech Republic
1794
January 4, 1794
Age 19
Brtnice, Jihlava District, Vysočina Region, Czech Republic
1795
1795
Age 20
Brtnice, Jihlava District, Vysocina Region, Czech Republic
1796
July 8, 1796
Age 21
Třebíč, Vysočina Region, Czech Republic
1798
1798
Age 23
Brtnice, Jihlava District, Vysocina Region, Czech Republic
1802
1802
Age 27
Brtnice, Jihlava District, Vysocina Region, Czech Republic
1805
1805
Age 30
Brtnice, Jihlava District, Vysocina Region, Czech Republic
1808
February 20, 1808
Age 33
Brtnice, Jihlava District, Vysočina Region, Czech Republic
February 20, 1808
Age 33
Brtnice, Jihlava District, Vysocina Region, Czech Republic
1849
December 11, 1849
Age 74
Třebíč, Třebíč District, Vysočina Region, Czech Republic