Is your surname Foster?

Research the Foster family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Eglin Foster (Hatherley)

Also Known As: "Eglyne", "Heatherleigh"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Winkleigh, Devon, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Hatherley and Elinor Tanner
Wife of John Downe; Timothy Foster; Hugh Hanford; Jeffrey Theophilus Hanford and Richard Sealis, Deacon
Mother of Hon. Edward Foster; John Hanford; Richard Hansford; John Hanford; Tobias Hanford and 9 others
Sister of Timothy Hatherley and Elgin Leland

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Eglin Foster

Eglin (Eglyne) Hatherley, bapt. 8 June 1586 at Winkleigh (Devon), dau. of Robert and Elinor (---) Hatherley, died after January 1653/4, when she was named in the will of her 3rd husband.

She md (1) before about 1609 --- Downe; (2) 21 March 1611 at Fremington (Devon) Jeffrey Hanford, who was buried 12 May 1626 at Alverdiscott (Devonshire); (3) 15 December 1637 at Scituate (Massachusetts) Richard Sillis.

Eglin Hanford (40) and her daughters Margaret (16) and Elizabeth (14) arrived in Plymouth on thePlanter in 1635 (there is no record of her arriving with her parents or a spouse or any other date on the Winthrop Society website http://www.winthropsociety.com/ships.php)

More About Eglin Hatherly:

More About Eglin Hatherly and Timothy Foster:

Marriage: 1588, England.

More About Eglin Hatherly and Jeffrey Hanford:

Marriage: 31 Mar 1611, Fremington Devon England.

Sources

view all 39

Eglin Foster's Timeline

1547
1547
WoollasHall, Worcester, England
1586
June 8, 1586
Winkleigh, Devon, England, United Kingdom
June 8, 1586
Winkleigh, Devon, England, United Kingdom
June 8, 1586
Winkleigh, Devon, England
June 8, 1586
Winkleigh, Co Devon, Eng
June 8, 1586
Winkleigh, Co Devon, Eng
June 8, 1586
Winkleigh, Co Devon, Eng
June 8, 1586
Winkleigh, Co Devon, Eng
June 8, 1586
Winkleigh, Co Devon, Eng
June 8, 1586
Winkleigh, Devon, England