Is your surname Hatherly?

Research the Hatherly family

Elgin Hatherly's Geni Profile

Records for Elgin Hatherly

15,995 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Elgin Hatherly

Also Known As: "Eglyne", "Heatherleigh"
Birthplace: Fremington, Devon, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Scituate, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Hatherley and Elinor Hatherly
Wife of John Downe; Timothy Foster; Jeffrey Theophilus Hanford; Hopestill Leland and (Deacon) Richard Sealis
Mother of Richard Hanford; Tobias Hanford; Susanna Brooks; William Hanford; Lettice Elizabeth Foster/Jenkins and 7 others
Sister of Timothy Albert George Hatherley

Managed by: Carol Ann Selis
Last Updated:

About Elgin Hatherly

Elgin Hatherly

  • Birth: 8 Jun 1586 in Fremington, Devon, , England
  • Death: 1666 in Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts
  • Parents: Hatherleigh (1542 – 1615), Elinor Tanner (1552 – 1637)
  • Married: Hopestill Leland (1580 – 1655)


  1. Experience 1623 – 1647
  2. Henry 1625 – 1680
  3. Lydia 1640 - 1700

-------------------- Eglin (Eglyne) Hatherley, bapt. 8 June 1586 at Winkleigh (Devon), dau. of Robert and Elinor (---) Hatherley, died after January 1653/4, when she was named in the will of her 3rd husband.

She md (1) before about 1609 --- Downe; (2) 21 March 1611 at Fremington (Devon) Jeffrey Hanford, who was buried 12 May 1626 at Alverdiscott (Devonshire); (3) 15 December 1637 at Scituate (Massachusetts) Richard Sillis.

Eglin Hanford (40) and her daughters Margaret (16) and Elizabeth (14) arrived in Plymouth on thePlanter in 1635 (there is no record of her arriving with her parents or a spouse or any other date on the Winthrop Society website

More About Eglin Hatherly:

More About Eglin Hatherly and Timothy Foster:

Marriage: 1588, England.

More About Eglin Hatherly and Jeffrey Hanford:

Marriage: 31 Mar 1611, Fremington Devon England.


Elgin Hanford (Hatherly), came to the United States in 1635, arriving in Boston on June 7th with two of Thomas' siblings on the ship "Planter" - Margaret, sixteen, and Elizabeth, fourteen. The ship's captain was Master Nicolas Travice and sailed from London England April 8, 1635. The passenger list identified her as being 46 years old of Fremington, Devon. It has been written that the Rev. Thomas Hanford followed his mother Elgin at a later date in order to finish his studies in England. Elgin is named in historical documents as one of the Pioneers of Massachusetts.

Elgin Hanford's brother was Timothy Hatherly, a founder of Scituate, MA who came to America on the ship 'Anne' in 1623. He traveled back and forth from England and Plymouth on several occasions, settling permanently in Scituate in 1634. Hatherly was one of a group of investors who helped to finance the maiden voyage of the Mayflower. The group is referred to as the "Merchant Adventurers".

view all 38

Elgin Hatherly's Timeline

June 8, 1586
Fremington, Devon, England, United Kingdom
June 8, 1586
Winkleigh, Devon, England, United Kingdom
June 8, 1586
Winkleigh, Co Devon, Eng
June 8, 1586
Winkleigh, Devon, England
June 8, 1586
Winkleigh, Co Devon, Eng
June 8, 1586
Winkleigh, Co Devon, Eng
June 8, 1586
Winkleigh, Co Devon, Eng
June 8, 1586
Winkleigh, Co Devon, Eng
June 8, 1586
Winkleigh, Devon, England
Age 22
London, London, England